Bobby Darin

Real Name:
Walden Robert Cassotto
Profile:
American singer, actor, songwriter, and musician (born May 14, 1936 in Harlem, New York, USA - died December 20, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA).

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1990 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1999.
Grammy Awards for Best New Artist (1959) and Best New Album (“That’s All” 1959)

As a highly intelligent student, Bobby Darin dropped out of college and changed his name to 'Bobby Darin' to set out in pursuit of his musical ambitions. During the late 1950s, his first well-known hit "Splish Splash" was released, quickly followed by "Dream Lover" and the unforgettable "Mack The Knife". In 1960 he also began acting in movies and by the early 1970's he had his own television show. Sadly, as a result of multiple bouts with rheumatic fever during his childhood he was left with a damaged heart. This ultimately caught up with him, causing Darin to pass away at the age of 37 on December 20, 1973. He was revered by Dick Clark as one of the greatest entertainers to have lived, and has a discography to prove it.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Darin Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobby Darin - Bobby Darin album art Bobby Darin Bobby Darin (Album) ATCO Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - That's All album art Bobby Darin That's All (Album) ATCO Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - This Is Darin album art Bobby Darin This Is Darin (Album) Atco Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - The 25th Day Of December With Bobby Darin  album art Bobby Darin The 25th Day Of December With Bobby Darin (Album, Comp) ATCO Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Darin At The Copa album art Bobby Darin Darin At The Copa (Album) ATCO Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - For Teenagers Only album art Bobby Darin For Teenagers Only (Album) ATCO Records, ATCO Records Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Multiplicacion Con Bobby Darin album art Bobby Darin Multiplicacion Con Bobby Darin (Album) Atlantic, Gamma (4) Mexico 1961 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Twist With Bobby Darin album art Bobby Darin Twist With Bobby Darin (Album) ATCO Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Love Swings album art Bobby Darin Love Swings (Album) Atco Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Two Of A Kind album art Bobby Darin & Johnny Mercer With Billy May And His Orchestra Bobby Darin & Johnny Mercer With Billy May And His Orchestra - Two Of A Kind (Album) ATCO Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Oh! Look At Me Now album art Bobby Darin Oh! Look At Me Now (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Things & Other Things album art Bobby Darin Things & Other Things (Album) Atco Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Sings Ray Charles album art Bobby Darin Sings Ray Charles (Album) ATCO Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Rodgers And Hammerstein's State Fair album art Pat Boone / Bobby Darin / Pamela Tiffin / Ann-Margret* / Tom Ewell / Alice Faye Pat Boone / Bobby Darin / Pamela Tiffin / Ann-Margret* / Tom Ewell / Alice Faye - Rodgers And Hammerstein's State Fair (Album) Dot Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Golden Folk Hits album art Bobby Darin Golden Folk Hits (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - You're The Reason I'm Living album art Bobby Darin You're The Reason I'm Living (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - It's You Or No One album art Bobby Darin It's You Or No One (Album) ATCO Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - 18 Yellow Roses album art Bobby Darin 18 Yellow Roses (Album, Comp) Capitol Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Earthy album art Bobby Darin Earthy (Album) Capitol Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - The Lively Set (Original Cast And Music From) album art Bobby Darin The Lively Set (Original Cast And Music From) (Album) Decca US 1964 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Winners album art Bobby Darin Winners (Album) Atco Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - From Hello Dolly To Goodbye Charlie album art Bobby Darin From Hello Dolly To Goodbye Charlie (Album) Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - Venice Blue album art Bobby Darin Venice Blue (Album) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - The Shadow Of Your Smile album art Bobby Darin The Shadow Of Your Smile (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin - In A Broadway Bag album art Bobby Darin In A Broadway Bag (Album) Atlantic Canada 1966 Sell This Version