Bobby Darin

Real Name:
Walden Robert Cassotto
Profile:
American singer, actor, songwriter, and musician (born May 14, 1936 in Harlem, New York, USA - died December 20, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA).

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1990 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1999.
Grammy Awards for Best New Artist (1959) and Best New Album (“That’s All” 1959)

As a highly intelligent student, Bobby Darin dropped out of college and changed his name to 'Bobby Darin' to set out in pursuit of his musical ambitions. During the late 1950s, his first well-known hit "Splish Splash" was released, quickly followed by "Dream Lover" and the unforgettable "Mack The Knife". In 1960 he also began acting in movies and by the early 1970's he had his own television show. Sadly, as a result of multiple bouts with rheumatic fever during his childhood he was left with a damaged heart. This ultimately caught up with him, causing Darin to pass away at the age of 37 on December 20, 1973. He was revered by Dick Clark as one of the greatest entertainers to have lived, and has a discography to prove it.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

HA-E 2140, HA-E.2140 Bobby Darin - Bobby Darin album art Bobby Darin Bobby Darin (Album) ATCO Records HA-E 2140, HA-E.2140 UK 1958 Sell This Version
SAH-K 6067 Bobby Darin - This Is Darin album art Bobby Darin This Is Darin (Album) Atco Records SAH-K 6067 UK 1959 Sell This Version
33-104 Bobby Darin - That's All album art Bobby Darin That's All (Album) ATCO Records 33-104 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
SP 1001 Bobby Darin - For Teenagers Only album art Bobby Darin For Teenagers Only (Album) ATCO Records, ATCO Records SP 1001 Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
SD 33-125 Bobby Darin - The 25th Day Of December With Bobby Darin  album art Bobby Darin The 25th Day Of December With Bobby Darin (Album, Comp) ATCO Records SD 33-125 US 1960 Sell This Version
SAH-K 6103, SAHK.6103 Bobby Darin - Darin At The Copa album art Bobby Darin Darin At The Copa (Album) ATCO Records SAH-K 6103, SAHK.6103 UK 1960 Sell This Version
312.001 Bobby Darin - Le Chanteur Qui Fait Danser album art Bobby Darin Le Chanteur Qui Fait Danser(10", Album) Atlantic 312.001 France 1960 Sell This Version
33-134 Bobby Darin - Love Swings album art Bobby Darin Love Swings (Album) Atco Records 33-134 US 1961 Sell This Version
33-138 Bobby Darin - Twist With Bobby Darin album art Bobby Darin Twist With Bobby Darin (Album) ATCO Records 33-138 US 1961 Sell This Version
SD 33-126 Bobby Darin - Two Of A Kind album art Bobby Darin & Johnny Mercer With Billy May And His Orchestra Bobby Darin & Johnny Mercer With Billy May And His Orchestra - Two Of A Kind (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-126 US 1961 Sell This Version
W 1791, W-1791 Bobby Darin - Oh! Look At Me Now album art Bobby Darin Oh! Look At Me Now (Album) Capitol Records W 1791, W-1791 US 1962 Sell This Version
HAM-K 6240, HAM-K.6240 Bobby Darin - Things & Other Things album art Bobby Darin Things & Other Things (Album) Atco Records HAM-K 6240, HAM-K.6240 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
SAHA-7693 Bobby Darin - Rodgers And Hammerstein's State Fair album art Pat Boone / Bobby Darin / Pamela Tiffin / Ann-Margret* / Tom Ewell / Alice Faye Pat Boone / Bobby Darin / Pamela Tiffin / Ann-Margret* / Tom Ewell / Alice Faye - Rodgers And Hammerstein's State Fair (Album) Dot Records SAHA-7693 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
33-140 Bobby Darin - Sings Ray Charles album art Bobby Darin Sings Ray Charles (Album) ATCO Records 33-140 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
ST 1866 Bobby Darin - You're The Reason I'm Living album art Bobby Darin You're The Reason I'm Living (Album, Comp) Capitol Records ST 1866 US 1963 Sell This Version
33-124 Bobby Darin - It's You Or No One album art Bobby Darin It's You Or No One (Album) ATCO Records 33-124 US 1963 Sell This Version
T 1942 Bobby Darin - 18 Yellow Roses album art Bobby Darin 18 Yellow Roses (Album, Comp) Capitol Records T 1942 UK 1963 Sell This Version
ST 2007 Bobby Darin - Golden Folk Hits album art Bobby Darin Golden Folk Hits (Album) Capitol Records ST 2007 US 1963 Sell This Version
T 1826 Bobby Darin - Earthy album art Bobby Darin Earthy (Album) Capitol Records T 1826 UK 1963 Sell This Version
T 2194 Bobby Darin - From Hello Dolly To Goodbye Charlie album art Bobby Darin From Hello Dolly To Goodbye Charlie (Album) Capitol Records T 2194 US 1964 Sell This Version
ATCO 33-167 Bobby Darin - Winners album art Bobby Darin Winners (Album) Atco Records ATCO 33-167 US 1964 Sell This Version
DL 9119 Bobby Darin - The Lively Set (Original Cast And Music From) album art Bobby Darin The Lively Set (Original Cast And Music From) (Album) Decca DL 9119 US 1964 Sell This Version
T-2322 Bobby Darin - Venice Blue album art Bobby Darin Venice Blue (Album) Capitol Records T-2322 US 1965 Sell This Version
AL-32042 Bobby Darin - In A Broadway Bag album art Bobby Darin In A Broadway Bag (Album) Atlantic AL-32042 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
8121 Bobby Darin - The Shadow Of Your Smile album art Bobby Darin The Shadow Of Your Smile (Album) Atlantic 8121 US 1966 Sell This Version