Jerry Van Rooyen

Real Name:
Gerard Gijsbertus Jacobus van Rooijen
Profile:
Jerry Van Rooyen was born as Gerard van Rooijen on 31 December 1928 in The Hague (The Netherlands). He took his first music lessons at the age of eight and soon after he joined a brass band on trumpet. Later he studied music at the Dutch conservatory in The Hague and graduated as a music teacher.

His professional carrier started in 1944, as first trumpeter in a Dutch revue show. From 1955 on he worked for the famous Dutch radio orchestra The Ramblers as first trumpeter and arranger, but he also kept jamming with his own jazz combo in nightclubs. Later on Van Rooyen moved to Paris, where he conducted and arranged for Fontana Records, working with Michel Legrand, Claude Bolling and Gilbert Bécaud.

In 1965 he met film producer Pier A. Caminneci in Berlin, for whom he did at least seven film scores. These were probably some of the weirdest, most off-beat film scores of their time but gave Jerry Van Rooyen a good opportunity to explore new musical territories. He wrote the score for the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich and furthermore worked with Quincy Jones, Benny Bailey, Stan Getz, the WDR Bigband and the Metropole Orkest.

Jerry van Rooyen is a brother of Ack Van Rooyen.

Jerry Van Rooyen passed away 14 September 2009, at age 80 in a retirement home in Goor (Netherlands).
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jerry Van Rooyen - Nicole Croisille Avec Jerry Van Rooyen Et Son Orchestre album art Nicole Croisille Avec Jerry Van Rooyen Et Son Orchestre* Nicole Croisille Avec Jerry Van Rooyen Et Son Orchestre* - Nicole Croisille Avec Jerry Van Rooyen Et Son Orchestre (MiniAlbum, Album) Fontana France 1961 Sell This Version
AFE 1071 Jerry Van Rooyen - Original Motion Picture Soundtracks From How Short Is The Time For Love / The Vampire Happening / Death On A Rainy Day / Necronomicon album art Jerry Van Rooyen Original Motion Picture Soundtracks From How Short Is The Time For Love / The Vampire Happening / Death On A Rainy Day / Necronomicon(LP) Aquila Film Enterprises AFE 1071 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
552004 Wim Koopmans // Metropole Orkest* conductor Jerry van Rooyen* Wim Koopmans // Metropole Orkest* conductor Jerry van Rooyen* - I'm A Singer(CD, Album) Dureco 552004 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
CD SJP 394 Jerry Van Rooyen - On The Scene album art Jerry Van Rooijen* with The Dutch Jazz Orchestra Jerry Van Rooijen* with The Dutch Jazz Orchestra - On The Scene(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 394 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
36453 Jerry Van Rooyen - In Concert album art KölnMusik Big Band, Jerry Van Rooyen KölnMusik Big Band, Jerry Van Rooyen - In Concert(CD, Album) BPA Records 36453 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
CD BPA 38253 Jerry Van Rooyen - 3rd Edition album art KölnMusik Big Band, Jerry Van Rooyen KölnMusik Big Band, Jerry Van Rooyen - 3rd Edition(CD, Album) BPA Records CD BPA 38253 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
ELK 10001 Jerry Van Rooyen - Colours (2 Suites For Big Band) album art Jerry Van Rooijen* & The Cologne Concert Big Band Jerry Van Rooijen* & The Cologne Concert Big Band - Colours (2 Suites For Big Band)(CD) Elk Music ELK 10001 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Jerry Van Rooyen - The World Of Duke Ellington Vol.1 album art WDR Big Band Köln Conducted By Jerry Van Rooyen Featuring Freda Payne, Milt Grayson, Jimmy Woode, Grady Tate WDR Big Band Köln Conducted By Jerry Van Rooyen Featuring Freda Payne, Milt Grayson, Jimmy Woode, Grady Tate - The World Of Duke Ellington Vol.1 (Album) BHM Productions Germany 2008 Sell This Version
SFON-7024 Jerry Van Rooyen - Invitation To B.T.M. album art Pierre Sellin, Claude Garden avec Jerry Van Rooyen Pierre Sellin, Claude Garden avec Jerry Van Rooyen - Invitation To B.T.M.(LP, Smplr) Fontana SFON-7024 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jerry Van Rooyen - Funki Porcini: Vs Jerry Van Rooyen album art Funki Porcini Vs Jerry Van Rooyen Funki Porcini Vs Jerry Van Rooyen - Funki Porcini: Vs Jerry Van Rooyen (Single) Sideburn Recordings Germany 1997 Sell This Version
1928 Jerry Van Rooyen - Die alten Herren vom SC Staaken album art Die Alt-Herren-Fussballmannschaft vom SC Staaken, Jerry Van Rooyen Die Alt-Herren-Fussballmannschaft vom SC Staaken, Jerry Van Rooyen - Die alten Herren vom SC Staaken(7") Not On Label 1928 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Jerry Van Rooyen - At 250 Miles Per Hour album art Jerry Van Rooyen At 250 Miles Per Hour (Comp) Crippled Dick Hot Wax! Germany 1996 Sell This Version