Huw Bunford

Real Name:
Huw Cennydd Bunford
Profile:
Welsh guitarist, also known as Bunf, born 15 September 1967 in Cardiff, Wales, UK.
Bunford studied at Lanchester Polytechnic (now Coventry University) and worked as a teacher. His last teaching position was Head of Art at Ysgol Gyfun Rhydfelen near Pontypridd. He played with Guto Pryce in the punk band, U Thant, before they both joined Super Furry Animals.[2]
Bunford's first band was the Welsh language school band, Edrych am Jiwlia (in Welsh) which was formed in Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf, Cardiff.
In 2013 Bunford released music with Richard Chester under the band name Pale Blue Dots.[3] Several songs were aired on BBC Radio Wales and C2 (radio) in Wales, and were posted on the group's SoundCloud page.
In 2012 Bunford performed a mix of found sounds with artist Naomi Kashiwagi at the Whitworth Art Gallery of University of Manchester.[4]
Bunford is currently studying film scoring and soundtrack production and has contributed to several film productions. CITE
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

NING 15 Huw Bunford - Mortal Wombat album art Various Don't Be A Fool Billy Various - Mortal Wombat(2x7", EP, Ltd) Fierce Panda NING 15 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Fuzzy Logic album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Fuzzy Logic (Album) Creation Records Australia 1996 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Radiator album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Radiator (Album) Creation Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
5205016 Huw Bunford - Love Kraft album art Super Furry Animals Back On A Roll and 2 more… Super Furry Animals - Love Kraft(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) Epic 5205016 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Huw Bunford - Lots Of Dots album art The Pale Blue Dots The Pale Blue Dots - Lots Of Dots(9xFile, MP3) Strangetown Records none UK 2014

Instruments & Performance

ANKST 006 Edrych Am Jiwlia Edrych Am Jiwlia - Dau Berson(7", Single) Ankst ANKST 006 UK 1989 Sell This Version
NING 15 Huw Bunford - Mortal Wombat album art Various Don't Be A Fool Billy Various - Mortal Wombat(2x7", EP, Ltd) Fierce Panda NING 15 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Fuzzy Logic album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Fuzzy Logic (Album) Creation Records Australia 1996 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Radiator album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Radiator (Album) Creation Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Guerrilla album art SFA* SFA* - Guerrilla (Album) Creation Records, Cortex Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Mwng album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Mwng (Album) Placid Casual Recordings Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Rings Around The World album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Rings Around The World (Album, Comp) Epic, Epic, Epic Russia 2001 Sell This Version
WTR-023 Huw Bunford - The Amos House Collection Volume III album art Various Foxy Music Various - The Amos House Collection Volume III(2xCD, Comp) Wishing Tree Records WTR-023 US 2003 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Songbook (The Singles, Volume One) album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Songbook (The Singles, Volume One) (Album, Comp) Epic, Epic Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Hey Venus! album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Hey Venus! (Album, EP) Rough Trade Russia 2007 Sell This Version
STR001 Huw Bunford - The Golden Mile album art The Peth The Peth - The Golden Mile(CD, Album) Strangetown Records STR001 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Huw Bunford - Dark Days/Light Years album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Dark Days/Light Years (Album) Rough Trade Australia 2009 Sell This Version
none Huw Bunford - Lots Of Dots album art The Pale Blue Dots The Pale Blue Dots - Lots Of Dots(9xFile, MP3) Strangetown Records none UK 2014
Huw Bunford - Super Furry Animals At The BBC album art Super Furry Animals Super Furry Animals - Super Furry Animals At The BBC (Album, Comp) Strangetown Records UK 2018 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Huw Bunford - Triskedekaphilia album art Various Dim Brys, Dim Chwys (as Bunford) Various - Triskedekaphilia (Comp) Ankst UK 1995 Sell This Version
SPEX #11 Huw Bunford - SPEX CD #11 album art Various Shoot Doris Day (as H. Bunford) Various - SPEX CD #11(CD, Comp) Spex (2) SPEX #11 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
8345106092 Huw Bunford - Stereo Pictures Vol. 03 album art DJ Vadim Touch Sensitive DJ Vadim - Stereo Pictures Vol. 03(CD, Comp, Mixed) MK2 Music, Jazz Fudge 8345106092 UK 2003 Sell This Version
SPEX #32 Huw Bunford - SPEX CD #32 album art Various Golden Retriever Various - SPEX CD #32(CD, Comp) Spex (2) SPEX #32 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
48695- 2 Huw Bunford - Music From The OC: Mix 2 album art Various Hello Sunshine Various - Music From The OC: Mix 2(CD, Album, Comp, Enh) Warner Sunset Records, Warner Bros. Records 48695- 2 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Huw Bunford - 2001 (Ein Jahr Und Seine 20 Songs)  album art Various Juxtapozed With You (as H. Bunford) Various - 2001 (Ein Jahr Und Seine 20 Songs) (CD, Comp) Süddeutsche Zeitung none Germany 2005 Sell This Version