Example

Example

Real Name:
Elliot Gleave
Profile:
Elliot John Gleave (born 20 June 1982), better known by his stage name Example, is an English singer and rapper signed to Data Records. His name arose due to his initials being E.G., which is an abbreviation of the Latin phrase exempli gratia ("for example").

Elliot Gleave was born at a West London hospital in Hammersmith, the elder of two children, and attended All Saints Primary School in Fulham. He later went on to attend ADT College (now Ashcroft Technology Academy) in Wandsworth. Gleave has claimed in interviews that the main reason he started rapping was due to his introduction to hip-hop through albums by Wu-Tang Clan and Snoop Dogg – the latter's album purchased primarily for "the cool cover art".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Example

Example Discography

Albums

Example What We Made (Album) The Beats Recordings, The Beats Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Example We Didn't Invent The Remix(CD, Album) Not On Label (Example Self-released) none UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Example What We Almost Made(CD, Album) All The Chats none UK 2008 Sell This Version
Example Won't Go Quietly (Album) Data Records 2010 Sell This Version
Example Playing In The Shadows (Album) Ministry Of Sound UK 2011 Sell This Version
Example The Evolution Of Man (Album) Ministry Of Sound UK 2012 Sell This Version
Example Live Life Living (Album) Sony Music Entertainment UK Limited UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Example Pointless Song / Who's Ready? (Single) All The Chats UK 2004 Sell This Version
Example I Don't Want To / Loneliness Costs (Single) All The Chats UK 2005 Sell This Version
Example What We Made (Single) The Beats Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
EG 002 Example The Sell-Out / So Many Roads(12", Single) All The Chats EG 002 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Example I Don't Want To (Single) The Beats Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
Example You Can't Rap (Single) The Beats Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
Example:* So Many Roads (Single) The Beats Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Example:* Me & Mandy(CDr, Single, Promo) All The Chats none UK 2008 Sell This Version
Don Diablo & Example Don Diablo & Example - Hooligans (Single) Data Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
Example Watch The Sun Come Up (Single) Data Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
DATA214P2 Example Girl Can't Dance (Chase & Status Remixes)(12", Promo) Data Records DATA214P2 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Example Last Ones Standing (Single) Ministry Of Sound UK 2010 Sell This Version
Example Kickstarts (Single) Data Records UK 2010 Sell This Version
Example Won't Go Quietly (Single) Data Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
Example Two Lives (Single) Ministry Of Sound UK 2010 Sell This Version
Wretch 32 Feat. Example Wretch 32 Feat. Example - Unorthodox (Single, Maxi) Ministry Of Sound UK 2011 Sell This Version
Example Stay Awake (EP, Single) Ministry Of Sound UK 2011 Sell This Version
Example Midnight Run (EP, Single, Maxi) Ministry Of Sound UK 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

nickacid

nickacid

October 6, 2011
is it just me or does this guy have one of them faces that should be punched? for some reason I channel-hop and hear his pop-trance-rap/nonsense diva vocals and it makes me really irritated. really really irritated.
What a bell-end.
p.s I had a flick thru the videos of what I'm assuming is his earlier 'proper rap' or something, and that's shit too 'first we made a wheel, then we made a car...' seriously. what a bell-end.

Videos (74) Edit