Example

Real Name:
Elliot Gleave
Profile:
Elliot John Gleave (born 20 June 1982), better known by his stage name Example, is an English singer and rapper signed to Data Records. His name arose due to his initials being E.G., which is an abbreviation of the Latin phrase exempli gratia ("for example").

Elliot Gleave was born at a West London hospital in Hammersmith, the elder of two children, and attended All Saints Primary School in Fulham. He later went on to attend ADT College (now Ashcroft Technology Academy) in Wandsworth. Gleave has claimed in interviews that the main reason he started rapping was due to his introduction to hip-hop through albums by Wu-Tang Clan and Snoop Dogg – the latter's album purchased primarily for "the cool cover art".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Example

Albums

5144240302, BEATS54 Example - What We Made album art Example What We Made(CD, Album) The Beats Recordings, The Beats Recordings 5144240302, BEATS54 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Example - We Didn't Invent The Remix album art Example We Didn't Invent The Remix(CD, Album) Not On Label (Example Self-released) none UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Example - What We Almost Made album art Example What We Almost Made(CD, Album) All The Chats none UK 2008 Sell This Version
403949047 Example - Won't Go Quietly album art Example Won't Go Quietly (Album) Data Records 403949047 2010 Sell This Version
06025 27974224 Example - Playing In The Shadows album art Example Playing In The Shadows (Album) Ministry Of Sound 06025 27974224 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
MOSART6LTDE Example - The Evolution Of Man album art Example The Evolution Of Man (Album) Ministry Of Sound MOSART6LTDE UK 2012 Sell This Version
88843013922 Example - Live Life Living album art Example Live Life Living (Album) Epic 88843013922 Australia 2014 Sell This Version
SR001 Example - Bangers & Ballads album art Example Bangers & Ballads(9xFile, MP3, Album) Staneric Recordings Limited SR001 US 2018
none Example - Some Nights Last For Days album art Example Some Nights Last For Days(CD, Album, Ltd) Staneric Recordings Limited none UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Example - Pointless Song / Who's Ready? album art Example Pointless Song / Who's Ready? (Single) All The Chats none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Example - I Don't Want To / Loneliness Costs album art Example I Don't Want To / Loneliness Costs (Single) All The Chats none UK 2005 Sell This Version
BEATS 32 Example - What We Made album art Example What We Made (Single) The Beats Recordings BEATS 32 UK 2006 Sell This Version
EG 002 Example - The Sell-Out / So Many Roads album art Example The Sell-Out / So Many Roads(12", Single) All The Chats EG 002 UK 2006 Sell This Version
BEATS40 Example - You Can't Rap album art Example You Can't Rap (Single) The Beats Recordings BEATS40 UK 2007 Sell This Version
BEATS43 Example - I Don't Want To album art Example I Don't Want To (Single) The Beats Recordings BEATS43 UK 2007 Sell This Version
BEATS49 Example - So Many Roads album art Example:* So Many Roads (Single) The Beats Recordings BEATS49 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Example - Me & Mandy album art Example:* Me & Mandy(CDr, Single, Promo) All The Chats none UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Example - Hooligans album art Don Diablo & Example Don Diablo & Example - Hooligans (Single) Data Records none UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Example - Watch The Sun Come Up album art Example Watch The Sun Come Up (Single) Data Records none UK 2009 Sell This Version
DATA214P2 Example - Girl Can't Dance (Chase & Status Remixes) album art Example Girl Can't Dance (Chase & Status Remixes)(12", Promo) Data Records DATA214P2 UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Example - Last Ones Standing album art Example Last Ones Standing (Single) Ministry Of Sound none UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Example - Kickstarts album art Example Kickstarts (Single) Data Records none UK 2010 Sell This Version
DATA226TP3 Example - Won't Go Quietly album art Example Won't Go Quietly (Single) Data Records DATA226TP3 UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Example - Two Lives album art Example Two Lives (Single) Ministry Of Sound none UK 2010 Sell This Version
GBCEN1100336 Example - Changed The Way You Kiss Me album art Example Changed The Way You Kiss Me (Single, EP) Vertigo, Ministry Of Sound GBCEN1100336 Germany 2011 Sell This Version