Joe Schermie

Real Name:
Joseph Edward Schermetzler
Profile:
Born: February 12, 1946, Madison, Wisconsin, USA.
Died: March 25, 2002, Los Angeles, California, USA.

The original bass player for Three Dog Night. He left the band in 1973 and formed a group called S.S. Fools that included former members of Three Dog Night and future Toto vocalist Bobby Kimball.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

MR-SSS 514 Joe Schermie - Outrageous album art Kim Fowley Kim Fowley - Outrageous(LP, Album, RE) ViNiLiSSSiMO MR-SSS 514 Spain 2012 Sell This Version

Vocals

PC 34151 Joe Schermie - S. S. Fools album art S. S. Fools S. S. Fools - S. S. Fools (Album) Columbia PC 34151 US 1976 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

LP-12423 Joe Schermie - Outrageous album art Kim Fowley Kim Fowley - Outrageous (Album) Imperial LP-12423 US 1968 Sell This Version
DS 50068 Joe Schermie - Captured Live At The Forum album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Captured Live At The Forum (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records DS 50068 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50058 Joe Schermie - Suitable For Framing album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Suitable For Framing (Album) ABC Records, ABC Records, Dunhill, Dunhill DS-50058 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50048 Joe Schermie - Three Dog Night album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Three Dog Night (Album, Comp) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records DS-50048 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50048, 0942 Joe Schermie - Three Dog Night album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Three Dog Night(PlayTape) ABC/Dunhill Records, Playtape DS-50048, 0942 US 1969 Sell This Version
50078, DS 50078 Joe Schermie - La Viuda Del Rock & Roll album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - La Viuda Del Rock & Roll (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records 50078, DS 50078 US 1970 Sell This Version
DSX 50088, DSD-50088 Joe Schermie - Naturally album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Naturally (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records DSX 50088, DSD-50088 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
DSX 50108 Joe Schermie - Harmony album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Harmony (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records DSX 50108 US 1971 Sell This Version
DSX 50098 Joe Schermie - Golden Bisquits album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Golden Bisquits(LP, Comp) Dunhill, ABC Records DSX 50098 US 1972 Sell This Version
DSD 50118 Joe Schermie - Seven Separate Fools album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Seven Separate Fools (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records DSD 50118 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
DSY-50138, DSY 50138 Joe Schermie - Around The World With Three Dog Night album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Around The World With Three Dog Night (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records DSY-50138, DSY 50138 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
DSD 50168, DSD-50168 Joe Schermie - Hard Labor album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Hard Labor (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records DSD 50168, DSD-50168 US 1974 Sell This Version
PC 34151 Joe Schermie - S. S. Fools album art S. S. Fools S. S. Fools - S. S. Fools (Album) Columbia PC 34151 US 1976 Sell This Version
CMCAD2 10956 Joe Schermie - Celebrate - The Three Dog Night Story 1965-1975 album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Celebrate - The Three Dog Night Story 1965-1975 (Comp) MCA Records CMCAD2 10956 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
113 041-2 Joe Schermie - The Collection album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - The Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 113 041-2 UK 2003 Sell This Version
B0001779-02 Joe Schermie - The Complete Hit Singles album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - The Complete Hit Singles (Comp) Geffen Records, UTV Records B0001779-02 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Joe Schermie - It Ain't Easy / Captured Live At The Forum album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - It Ain't Easy / Captured Live At The Forum(CD, Album, Comp) Not On Label (Three Dog Night) none Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

LP-12423 Joe Schermie - Outrageous album art Kim Fowley Bubble Gum and 3 more… Kim Fowley - Outrageous (Album) Imperial LP-12423 US 1968 Sell This Version
15 204 A Joe Schermie - Bubble Gum / Wildfire album art Kim Fowley Bubble Gum Kim Fowley - Bubble Gum / Wildfire (Single) Imperial 15 204 A Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SPSS 1, 1E 048 ◦ 91835 Joe Schermie - Handle With Care album art Various Rock And Roll Widow (as Scherme) Various - Handle With Care(LP, Smplr) Probe, Probe SPSS 1, 1E 048 ◦ 91835 UK 1970 Sell This Version
50078, DS 50078 Joe Schermie - La Viuda Del Rock & Roll album art Three Dog Night Rock & Roll Widow (as Scherme) Three Dog Night - La Viuda Del Rock & Roll (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records 50078, DS 50078 US 1970 Sell This Version
DSX 50088, DSD-50088 Joe Schermie - Naturally album art Three Dog Night Fire Eater (as J. Scherme) Three Dog Night - Naturally (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records DSX 50088, DSD-50088 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
45-D-4239 Joe Schermie - Mama Told Me (Not To Come) album art Three Dog Night Rock & Roll Widow (as Scherme) Three Dog Night - Mama Told Me (Not To Come) (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records 45-D-4239 US 1970 Sell This Version