Al Johnson

Real Name:
Alfred Orlando Johnson
Profile:
American R&B and soul singer and producer. Songwriter, arranger and keyboardist on recording sessions, including the Willie Lester-Rodney Brown production team.
Died on October 26, 2013 at the age of 65. Often associated to publisher Andjun Music.
Do NOT confuse with Al Jolson or soul singers Al Johnson (6) (Louisiana) & Al Johnson (20) (Alabama).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Al Johnson - Peaceful album art Al Johnson Peaceful (Album) Marina Records (2), Marina Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Al Johnson - Back For More album art Al Johnson Back For More (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
CRC0005 Al Johnson - My Heart Is An Open Book album art Al Johnson My Heart Is An Open Book(CD, Album) Committee Records CRC0005 US 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BSP-101 Al Johnson - You Got To Make It For Yourself album art Al Johnson & Angela Coulter Al Johnson & Angela Coulter - You Got To Make It For Yourself(7") B.S.P. Soul City Records BSP-101 US 1972 Sell This Version
100 Al Johnson - Cripp Dog  album art Al Johnson With Fatso, Inc. Al Johnson With Fatso, Inc. - Cripp Dog (7") Akbar Records (2) 100 US 1974 Sell This Version
1001 Al Johnson - Skateboard Superman album art Al Johnson Skateboard Superman(7", Single) Roller Records (5) 1001 US 1976 Sell This Version
Al Johnson - It's Not Too Late / I'll Do Anything For You album art Al Johnson It's Not Too Late / I'll Do Anything For You (Single) Marina Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Al Johnson - I'm Back For More album art Al Johnson With Jean Carn Al Johnson With Jean Carn - I'm Back For More Columbia UK 1980 Sell This Version
Al Johnson - You're A Different Lady album art Al Johnson You're A Different Lady (Single) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Al Johnson - Saved By The Bell / School Of The Groove album art Al Johnson Saved By The Bell / School Of The Groove (Single, Maxi) CBS France 1980 Sell This Version
Al Johnson - I've Got My Second Wind / Peaceful album art Al Johnson I've Got My Second Wind / Peaceful (Single) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
none Al Johnson & Christine Virgo / High Times Players Al Johnson & Christine Virgo / High Times Players - Find Love A Gain/ Version(7") High Music (3) none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
CRC1004 Al Johnson This, That & The Other(CD, Single) Clout Recording Company CRC1004 US 1998 Sell This Version
CRC1006-B Al Johnson - Tranquility album art Al Johnson Tranquility(12") Clout Recording Company CRC1006-B US 1999 Sell This Version
BACK001 Al Johnson - I'm Back... ...For More album art Leo's Sunshipp / Marlena Shaw / Al Johnson Leo's Sunshipp / Marlena Shaw / Al Johnson - I'm Back... ...For More(10") Back BACK001 UK 2010 Sell This Version
EX7027 Al Johnson - I'm Back For More / I've Got My Second Wind album art Al Johnson With Jean Carn / Al Johnson Al Johnson With Jean Carn / Al Johnson - I'm Back For More / I've Got My Second Wind(7") Expansion EX7027 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Al Johnson - Standing On The Corner album art Al Johnson & Christine Virgo Al Johnson & Christine Virgo - Standing On The Corner High Music (3) Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Al Johnson - What Is Love album art Julian White feat. Al Johnson Julian White feat. Al Johnson - What Is Love Shaftmusic Club 2008

Reviews

Add Review

basehead617

basehead617

February 16, 2017
Sorry to hear he passed away.. a great talent indeed.

Videos (46) Edit