Al Johnson

Real Name:
Alfred Orlando Johnson Jr.
Profile:
American R&B -Soul singer, producer, songwriter and arranger.
He was also keyboardist on recording sessions,
including the Willie Lester + Rodney Brown production team.
Johnson attended Howard University in Washington, D.C.
and, while there, co-founded the soul group, the Unifics.
Often associated with the publisher Ace-Deuce-Trey Music.

Born: February 11, 1948 in Newport News, Virginia
Dead: October 26, 2013 in Washington D.C. (age of 65)

Do Not Confuse with:
- songwriter Al Jolson,
- soul singers Al Johnson (6) (Louisiana)
- soul singer Al Johnson (20) (Alabama)
- engineer Al Johnson (13).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

WML 5000 Al Johnson - Peaceful album art Al Johnson Peaceful (Album) Marina Records (2), Marina Records (2) WML 5000 US 1978 Sell This Version
NCT 36266 Al Johnson - Back For More album art Al Johnson Back For More (Album) Columbia NCT 36266 US 1980 Sell This Version
CRC0005 Al Johnson - My Heart Is An Open Book album art Al Johnson My Heart Is An Open Book(CD, Album) Committee Records CRC0005 US 1998 Sell This Version
IAM0062014 Al Johnson - "It's Alright" album art Derrick Doc Pearson Featuring Al Johnson Derrick Doc Pearson Featuring Al Johnson - "It's Alright"(CD, Album, Enh) IAM MUSIC COMPANY IAM0062014 US 2014 Sell This Version
none Al Johnson - Come Check Out This Love album art Al Johnson Come Check Out This Love(CD, Album) Essential Media Group none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Al Johnson - Him Or Me album art Al Johnson Him Or Me(CD, Album) Luder Music none US Unknown Sell This Version
SKU# LUDP0002 Al Johnson - The Morning After album art Al Johnson The Morning After(CD, Album) Luder Music SKU# LUDP0002 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BSP-101 Al Johnson - You Got To Make It For Yourself album art Al Johnson & Angela Coulter Al Johnson & Angela Coulter - You Got To Make It For Yourself(7") B.S.P. Soul City Records BSP-101 US 1972 Sell This Version
1001 Al Johnson - Skateboard Superman album art Al Johnson Skateboard Superman(7", Single) Roller Records (5) 1001 US 1976 Sell This Version
WMS 500 Al Johnson - It's Not Too Late / I'll Do Anything For You album art Al Johnson It's Not Too Late / I'll Do Anything For You (Single) Marina Records (2) WMS 500 US 1978 Sell This Version
1-11348 Al Johnson - You're A Different Lady album art Al Johnson You're A Different Lady (Single) Columbia 1-11348 US 1980 Sell This Version
CBS 8586 Al Johnson - Saved By The Bell / School Of The Groove album art Al Johnson Saved By The Bell / School Of The Groove (Single, Maxi) CBS CBS 8586 France 1980 Sell This Version
1-11287 Al Johnson - I've Got My Second Wind / Peaceful album art Al Johnson I've Got My Second Wind / Peaceful (Single) Columbia 1-11287 US 1980 Sell This Version
1-11207 Al Johnson - I'm Back For More album art Al Johnson with Jean Carn Al Johnson with Jean Carn - I'm Back For More (Single) Columbia 1-11207 US 1980 Sell This Version
1-11207 Al Johnson with Jean Carn Al Johnson with Jean Carn - I'm Back For More(7", San) Columbia 1-11207 US 1980 Sell This Version
CRC1004 Al Johnson - This, That & The Other album art Al Johnson This, That & The Other(CD, Single) Clout Recording Company CRC1004 US 1998 Sell This Version
CRC1006-B Al Johnson - Tranquility album art Al Johnson Tranquility(12") Clout Recording Company CRC1006-B US 1999 Sell This Version
CRC-A1006 Al Johnson - Tranquility album art Al Johnson Tranquility(CD, Single, Promo) Clout Recording Company CRC-A1006 US 1999 Sell This Version
CRC-1007-2 Al Johnson - From The Album My Heart Is An Open Book album art Al Johnson From The Album My Heart Is An Open Book(CD, Single) Clout Entertainment Group, Inc CRC-1007-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
PL17007 Al Johnson - Lower Ninth Ward Blues album art Al “Carnival Time” Johnson* Lower Ninth Ward Blues(CD, Single, Enh) Carnival Time Records PL17007 US 2007 Sell This Version
BACK001 Al Johnson - I'm Back... ...For More album art Leo's Sunshipp / Marlena Shaw / Al Johnson Leo's Sunshipp / Marlena Shaw / Al Johnson - I'm Back... ...For More(10") Back BACK001 UK 2010 Sell This Version
EX7027 Al Johnson - I'm Back For More / I've Got My Second Wind album art Al Johnson With Jean Carn / Al Johnson Al Johnson With Jean Carn / Al Johnson - I'm Back For More / I've Got My Second Wind(7") Expansion EX7027 UK 2017 Sell This Version
MEL021 Al Johnson - (I've Got My) Second Wind / I've Got My Second Wind album art Tata Vega / Al Johnson Tata Vega / Al Johnson - (I've Got My) Second Wind / I've Got My Second Wind(12", RM) Melodies International MEL021 UK 2022 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BL 27753-X Al Johnson - What Is Love album art Julian White feat. Al Johnson Julian White feat. Al Johnson - What Is Love Shaftmusic Club BL 27753-X 2008

Reviews

Add Review

basehead617

basehead617

February 16, 2017
Sorry to hear he passed away.. a great talent indeed.

Videos (66)

Edit