Billy Murray

Real Name:
William Thomas Murray
Profile:
Singer (Tenor Vocalist), actor, radio personality, and one of the top recording stars of the early 1900s.
Born: May 25, 1877, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Died: August 17, 1954, Jones Beach, New York

One of the most popular singers in the United States in the early decades of the 20th century. While he received star billings in Vaudeville, he was best known for his prolific work in the recording studio, making records for almost every record label of the era.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

2453 Billy Murray - Up In A Cocoanut Tree album art Billy Murray Up In A Cocoanut Tree(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Monarch Record 2453 US 1903 Sell This Version
1857 Billy Murray - Teasing album art Billy Murray Teasing Columbia 1857 US 1904 Sell This Version
1792 Billy Murray - Meet Me In St. Louis, Louis album art Billy Murray Meet Me In St. Louis, Louis Columbia 1792 US 1904 Sell This Version
2634 Billy Murray - Dear Sing Sing album art Billy Murray Dear Sing Sing(Shellac, 10", S/Sided, Tak) Monarch Record 2634 US 1904 Sell This Version
4152 Billy Murray - Can't You See My Heart Beats All For You album art Spencer* & Murray* Spencer* & Murray* - Can't You See My Heart Beats All For You(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Monarch Record 4152 US 1905 Sell This Version
4486 Billy Murray - Parody On "In The Shade Of The Old Apple Tree" album art Billy Murray Parody On "In The Shade Of The Old Apple Tree"(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4486 US 1905 Sell This Version
4467 Billy Murray - In My Merry Oldsmobile album art Billy Murray In My Merry Oldsmobile(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4467 US 1905 Sell This Version
4519 Billy Murray - Everybody Works But Father album art Billy Murray Everybody Works But Father(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4519 US 1905 Sell This Version
4179 Billy Murray - Dan, Dan, Danuel album art Spencer* & Murray* Spencer* & Murray* - Dan, Dan, Danuel(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4179 US 1905 Sell This Version
2639 Billy Murray - Under The Anheuser Bush album art Billy Murray Under The Anheuser Bush(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 2639 US 1905 Sell This Version
4471 Billy Murray - Lazy Moon album art Billy Murray Lazy Moon(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4471 US 1905 Sell This Version
75 Billy Murray - Yankee Doodle Boy album art Billy Murray Yankee Doodle Boy(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zon-o-phone Record 75 US 1905 Sell This Version
4488 Billy Murray - The Whole Damm Family album art Billy Murray The Whole Damm Family(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4488 US 1905 Sell This Version
4176 Billy Murray - Let’s All Go Up To Maud’s album art Billy Murray Let’s All Go Up To Maud’s(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4176 US 1905 Sell This Version
4861 Billy Murray - Not Because Your Hair Is Curly album art Billy Murray Not Because Your Hair Is Curly Victor 4861 US 1906 Sell This Version
3388 Billy Murray - You're A Grand Old Rag album art Billy Murray You're A Grand Old Rag Standard Disc Record 3388 US 1906 Sell This Version
623 Billy Murray - Sweet Anastasia Brady album art Billy Murray Sweet Anastasia Brady(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zon-o-phone Record 623 US 1906 Sell This Version
3767 Billy Murray - I'm Afraid To Come Home In The Dark album art Billy Murray I'm Afraid To Come Home In The Dark(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Columbia 3767 US 1906 Sell This Version
621 Billy Murray - Little Willie Brown album art Billy Murray Little Willie Brown(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zon-o-phone Record 621 US 1906 Sell This Version
16799 Billy Murray Yankee Doodle Boy / The Grand Old Flag(Shellac, 10") Victor 16799 US 1906 Sell This Version
4738 Billy Murray - Waltz Me Around Again Willie   album art Billy Murray and Haydn Quartet Billy Murray and Haydn Quartet - Waltz Me Around Again Willie (Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4738 US 1906 Sell This Version
4742 Billy Murray - College Life  album art Billy Murray College Life (Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4742 US 1906 Sell This Version
4684 Billy Murray - You Look Awful Good To Father album art Billy Murray You Look Awful Good To Father(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4684 US 1906 Sell This Version
16102 Billy Murray - Cheynne-Cowboy Song / Peaches and Cream album art Billy Murray / Ada Jones, Len Spencer Billy Murray / Ada Jones, Len Spencer - Cheynne-Cowboy Song / Peaches and Cream(Shellac, 10") Victor 16102 US 1906 Sell This Version
548 Billy Murray - Rosebud album art Billy Murray Rosebud(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zon-o-phone Record 548 US 1906 Sell This Version