Billy Murray

Real Name:
William Thomas Murray
Profile:
Singer (Tenor Vocalist), actor, radio personality, and one of the top recording stars of the early 1900s.
Born: May 25, 1877, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Died: August 17, 1954, Jones Beach, New York

One of the most popular singers in the United States in the early decades of the 20th century. While he received star billings in Vaudeville, he was best known for his prolific work in the recording studio, making records for almost every record label of the era.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

2453 Billy Murray - Up In A Cocoanut Tree album art Billy Murray Up In A Cocoanut Tree(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Monarch Record 2453 US 1903 Sell This Version
Billy Murray - Meet Me In St. Louis, Louis album art Billy Murray Meet Me In St. Louis, Louis Columbia US 1904 Sell This Version
1857 Billy Murray - Teasing album art Billy Murray Teasing(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Columbia 1857 US 1904 Sell This Version
4519 Billy Murray - Everybody Works But Father album art Billy Murray Everybody Works But Father(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4519 US 1905 Sell This Version
75 Billy Murray - Yankee Doodle Boy album art Billy Murray Yankee Doodle Boy(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zonophone Record 75 US 1905 Sell This Version
Billy Murray - The Preacher And The Bear / Is Your Mother In, Molly Malone? album art Arthur Collins / Billy Murray Arthur Collins / Billy Murray - The Preacher And The Bear / Is Your Mother In, Molly Malone? Columbia US 1906 Sell This Version
623 Billy Murray - Sweet Anastasia Brady album art Billy Murray Sweet Anastasia Brady(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zonophone Record 623 US 1906 Sell This Version
3767 Billy Murray - I'm Afraid To Come Home In The Dark album art Billy Murray I'm Afraid To Come Home In The Dark(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Columbia 3767 US 1906 Sell This Version
16799 Billy Murray Yankee Doodle Boy / The Grand Old Flag(Shellac, 10") Victor 16799 US 1906 Sell This Version
4861 Billy Murray - Not Because Your Hair Is Curly album art Billy Murray Not Because Your Hair Is Curly(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4861 US 1906 Sell This Version
4684 Billy Murray - You Look Awful Good To Father album art Billy Murray You Look Awful Good To Father(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4684 US 1906 Sell This Version
16102 Billy Murray - Cheynne-Cowboy Song / Peaches and Cream album art Billy Murray / Ada Jones, Len Spencer Billy Murray / Ada Jones, Len Spencer - Cheynne-Cowboy Song / Peaches and Cream(Shellac, 10") Victor 16102 US 1906 Sell This Version
548 Billy Murray - Rosebud album art Billy Murray Rosebud(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zonophone Record 548 US 1906 Sell This Version
4634 Billy Murray - The Grand Old Rag album art Billy Murray The Grand Old Rag(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4634 US 1906 Sell This Version
16247 Billy Murray - It Takes The Irish To Beat The Dutch / Under The Anheuser Bush album art Billy Murray It Takes The Irish To Beat The Dutch / Under The Anheuser Bush(Shellac, 10") Victor 16247 US 1906 Sell This Version
Billy Murray - Black Jim / I'm Afraid To Come Home In The Dark album art Columbia Quartette / Billy Murray Columbia Quartette / Billy Murray - Black Jim / I'm Afraid To Come Home In The Dark Columbia US 1907 Sell This Version
5165 Billy Murray - Kiss, Kiss, Kiss album art Miss Jones* And Mr. Murray* Miss Jones* And Mr. Murray* - Kiss, Kiss, Kiss(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 5165 US 1907 Sell This Version
A484 Billy Murray - Somebody's Waiting For You / I'd Like To See A Little More Of You album art Frank C. Stanley / Miss Ada Jones* And Billy Murray Frank C. Stanley / Miss Ada Jones* And Billy Murray - Somebody's Waiting For You / I'd Like To See A Little More Of You(Shellac, 10") Columbia A484 US 1907 Sell This Version
3733 Billy Murray - Two Blue Eyes album art Billy Murray Two Blue Eyes(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Columbia 3733 US 1907 Sell This Version
767 Billy Murray - You Can't Give Your Heart To Somebody Else And Still Hold Hands With Me album art Miss Ada Jones* And Mr. William Murray* Miss Ada Jones* And Mr. William Murray* - You Can't Give Your Heart To Somebody Else And Still Hold Hands With Me(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zonophone Record 767 US 1907 Sell This Version
5099 Billy Murray - San Antonio album art Billy Murray San Antonio(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 5099 US 1907 Sell This Version
4902 Billy Murray - A Lemon In The Garden Of Love album art Billy Murray A Lemon In The Garden Of Love(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 4902 US 1907 Sell This Version
5339 Billy Murray - Under Any Old Flag At All album art Billy Murray Under Any Old Flag At All(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 5339 US 1907 Sell This Version
5320 Billy Murray - Budweiser's A Friend Of Mine album art Billy Murray And Haydn Quartet Billy Murray And Haydn Quartet - Budweiser's A Friend Of Mine(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 5320 US 1907 Sell This Version
5006 Billy Murray - Parodies On Popular Songs (1, 2 & 3) album art Billy Murray Parodies On Popular Songs (1, 2 & 3)(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 5006 US 1907 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit