Ronnie Shannon

Real Name:
Ronnie Roosevelt Shannon
Profile:
Detroit soul songwriter, producer and singer known for his works recorded by artists such as The Dynamics, LaJay Alexander, Bettye LaVette and The Whispers, but best known as the composer of Aretha Franklin's 1967-hit songs Baby, I Love You and I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You). He died in 2009.
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

B 55532 Ronnie Shannon - Where Has Our Love Gone album art Ronnie LaShannon* Where Has Our Love Gone (Single) Brunswick B 55532 US 1976 Sell This Version
814T-0761 Ronnie Shannon - One Way Street / Hot Stuff album art Ronny Shannon* One Way Street / Hot Stuff(7", Single) Ston Roc Records 814T-0761 US Unknown Sell This Version
WWS-3, WWS-4 Ronnie Shannon - Sweet Games Of Love album art Ronnie Shannon Sweet Games Of Love(7") Black Gold Records, Black Gold Records WWS-3, WWS-4 US Unknown Sell This Version
814T-4663 Ronnie Shannon - Determination / You're Gonna Need Me album art Ronny Shannon* Determination / You're Gonna Need Me(7", Single) Ston Roc Records 814T-4663 US Unknown Sell This Version