Robert West (2)

Real Name:
Robert L. West
Profile:
American rhythm & blues and soul songwriter and label owner based in Detroit, Michigan.

For the Los Angeles-based session bass player active in the 1970s, see Bob West.

Born March 1, 1912 in Montgomery, Alabama. Moved to Detroit, Michigan in 1935. Founded the Detroit R&B and soul labels Silhouette (2), Contour (3), A Kudo Recording, Flick Recording Co., Bumble Bee, and Lu Pine Productions in addition to the publishing companies Flick Publ. Co and Lupine Music (Lupine). Died on January 8, 1983 in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

UR 2022 Robert West (2) - You're Mine album art The Falcons Country Shack (as West) The Falcons - You're Mine (Single) Unart Records UR 2022 US 1959 Sell This Version
Flick 008 Robert West (2) - You Must Know I Love You album art The Falcons The Falcons - You Must Know I Love You(7") Flick Recording Co. Flick 008 US 1960 Sell This Version
UAE 10.010, UAE 10010 Robert West (2) - The Teacher album art The Falcons Goddess Of Angels (as West) The Falcons - The Teacher(7", EP) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAE 10.010, UAE 10010 US 1960 Sell This Version
HAM-G 6163 Robert West (2) - Johnny Burnette album art Johnny Burnette You're So Fine (as West) Johnny Burnette - Johnny Burnette (Album) Liberty, Liberty HAM-G 6163 New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
0 535 Robert West (2) - Swim / I Found A Love  album art The Falcons & Band* I Found A Love (as West) The Falcons & Band* - Swim / I Found A Love (Single) Lu Pine Productions 0 535 Greece 1962 Sell This Version
CLP 1614 Robert West (2) - Sheila album art Tommy Roe I Found A Love Tommy Roe - Sheila(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP 1614 UK 1963 Sell This Version
59221 Robert West (2) - Cryin' On My Pillow / You're So Fine album art Dorothy Berry You're So Fine (as B. West) Dorothy Berry - Cryin' On My Pillow / You're So Fine(7", Single, Promo) Challenge 59221 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-2198 Robert West (2) - You'll Never Change / Here I Am album art Betty Lavett* Betty Lavett* - You'll Never Change / Here I Am (Single) Atlantic 45-2198 US 1963 Sell This Version
2099 Robert West (2) - I Found A Love album art Maxine Davis I Found A Love (as West) Maxine Davis - I Found A Love(7", Single) Guyden Records 2099 US 1964 Sell This Version
554 Robert West (2) - Found A Love, Where It's At / Self Service album art The New Bloods Found A Love, Where It's At (as West) The New Bloods - Found A Love, Where It's At / Self Service (Single) 20th Century Fox Records 554 US 1964 Sell This Version
L-120 Robert West (2) - Keep On Loving Me / What's My Destiny album art Joe Stubbs Keep On Loving Me (as West) Joe Stubbs - Keep On Loving Me / What's My Destiny (Single) Lu Pine Productions L-120 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-8305 Robert West (2) - I Found A Love / That's Where It's At album art Lots A Poppa* I Found A Love (as West) Lots A Poppa* - I Found A Love / That's Where It's At (Single) Tribe Records (3) 45-8305 US 1964 Sell This Version
8114, Atlantic 8114 Robert West (2) - In The Midnight Hour album art Wilson Pickett I Found A Love Wilson Pickett - In The Midnight Hour (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 8114, Atlantic 8114 US 1965 Sell This Version
PH 437 Robert West (2) - I Found A Love  album art Joe Woods Joe Woods - I Found A Love (7", Single) Hit Pack Records PH 437 US 1965 Sell This Version
ATL 70.179 Robert West (2) - Land Of 1000 Dances / You're So Fine album art Wilson Pickett Wilson Pickett - Land Of 1000 Dances / You're So Fine(7", Promo) Atlantic ATL 70.179 Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
SD 8129 Robert West (2) - The Exciting Wilson Pickett album art Wilson Pickett You're So Fine (as West) Wilson Pickett - The Exciting Wilson Pickett (Album) Atlantic SD 8129 US 1966 Sell This Version
AT 90176 Robert West (2) - Land Of 1000 Dances / You're So Fine album art Wilson Pickett You're So Fine (as West) Wilson Pickett - Land Of 1000 Dances / You're So Fine (Single) Atlantic AT 90176 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
SAHM 6329 Robert West (2) - River Deep - Mountain High album art Ike & Tina Turner You're So Fine (as West) Ike & Tina Turner - River Deep - Mountain High (Album) London Records SAHM 6329 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
45-10800 Robert West (2) - Everyday I Have The Blues album art Lynda Clark I Found Love (as R. West) Lynda Clark - Everyday I Have The Blues(7", Single, Promo) ABC-Paramount 45-10800 US 1966 Sell This Version
102 Robert West (2) - I Found A Love / Baby Dont Cry album art The Soul Pleasers I Found A Love (as West) The Soul Pleasers - I Found A Love / Baby Dont Cry(7", Single) Living Legend Records (3) 102 US 1966 Sell This Version
8129 Robert West (2) - The Exciting Wilson Pickett album art Wilson Pickett You're So Fine (as West) Wilson Pickett - The Exciting Wilson Pickett(LP, Unofficial) Atlantic 8129 Taiwan 1966 Sell This Version
750015, 750.015 M Robert West (2) - Land Of 1000 Dances album art Wilson Pickett You're So Fine (as Bob West) Wilson Pickett - Land Of 1000 Dances(7", EP) Atlantic, Atlantic 750015, 750.015 M France 1966 Sell This Version
GLP-925 Robert West (2) - Live! album art Martha And The Vandellas* I Found A Love (as R. West) Martha And The Vandellas* - Live! (Album) Gordy GLP-925 US 1967 Sell This Version
WS 1741, 1 WBLP 17002, W 1741 Robert West (2) - Hot Heat And Sweet Groove album art Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band, The* The 103rd St. Theme Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band, The* - Hot Heat And Sweet Groove (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1741, 1 WBLP 17002, W 1741 Lebanon 1967 Sell This Version
SD 8151, 8151 Robert West (2) - The Best Of Wilson Pickett album art Wilson Pickett I Found A Love Wilson Pickett - The Best Of Wilson Pickett (Comp, Album) Atlantic, Atlantic SD 8151, 8151 US 1967 Sell This Version