SonicBlu Darkfold

Real Name:
Brett Blumfeild
Profile:
Born May 19th 1972, SonicBlu's fursona is a Dilopasarus inspired by Jurassic Park. Within the Furry Community, SonicBlu is a well known parody artist and karaoke performer. Performing since 2004 in the fandom his hit single "Pile of Furries" a parody of Johnny Cash's "Ring of Fire" is SonicBlu's trademarked song.

SonicBlu used to host an online internet radio show, The Time Machine Show, playing anything from the 40s to the mid 80s for the majority of the show's run, than played anything up to current music as his audience of listeners grew. SonicBlu played any variety of music including well known singles to the forgotten tracks from artist albums that never received proper air plays. He would also mix in a variety of music such as comedy, soundtrack, memes, current trends and fads, making his show one the most widespread music genre stations to date. Shortly after the show's long run, SonicBlu retired the show to work on a new type of media making use of his imitations, impressions and voice work with puppets on an internet show called, OH! Pawpets. The Oh! refers to Ohio and "oh". The show itself is a sequel to another state pawpets show when it relocated. Oh! Pawpets also a spin-off the the famous internet variety puppet show, The Funday Pawpet Show.

Outside the Furry fandom, SonicBlu does rub his elbows and well acquainted with celebrities like David Kaffinetti of Spinal Tap; the late June Foray the talented voice actress; Jimmy Weldon voice of Hanna-Barbara's Yakky Doodle; as well as many others.

SonicBlu has written more than just music but also an author (The Outer Realm, 2006) and as well as an actor (Wormwood, 2006).

SonicBlu's name is from a Sonic the Hedgehog forum, named after 'Sonic' and the 'Blu' is double meaning refers to Sonic the Hedgehog's color blue and also refers to first three letters of SonicBlu's real last name Blumfield. Darkfold is a last name he picked up from a game called Second Life. He didn't start using a last name until 2008 after creating a Second Life account

Albums

TMR-1001 SonicBlu Darkfold - Fur, Folks, & Fun album art SonicBlu Darkfold Fur, Folks, & Fun(CD, Album) Time Machine Records (II) TMR-1001 USA & Canada 2004 Sell This Version
TMR-1002 SonicBlu Darkfold - Sprout Your Fur album art SonicBlu Darkfold Sprout Your Fur(CD, Album) Time Machine Records (II) TMR-1002 USA & Canada 2005 Sell This Version
TMR-1003B SonicBlu Darkfold - Keep Frozen Until Ready To Use album art SonicBlu Darkfold Keep Frozen Until Ready To Use(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, Ltd, Promo, S/Edition) Time Machine Records (II) TMR-1003B USA & Canada 2006 Sell This Version
TMR-1003A SonicBlu Darkfold - Keep Frozen Until Ready To Use album art SonicBlu Darkfold Keep Frozen Until Ready To Use(CD, Album, Ltd, Promo, S/Edition, TP) Time Machine Records (II) TMR-1003A USA & Canada 2006 Sell This Version
TMR-1004 SonicBlu Darkfold - Four on the Floor...And Ready To Roll album art SonicBlu Darkfold Four on the Floor...And Ready To Roll(CD, Album) Time Machine Records (II) TMR-1004 USA & Canada 2007 Sell This Version
TMR-1007 SonicBlu Darkfold - Who's Furry, Who's Flesh: The Best of SonicBlu Darkfold Vol: 2: Furry Frenzy album art SonicBlu Darkfold Who's Furry, Who's Flesh: The Best of SonicBlu Darkfold Vol: 2: Furry Frenzy(CD, Album) Time Machine Records (II) TMR-1007 USA & Canada 2008 Sell This Version
TMR-1006 SonicBlu Darkfold - Who's Naughty, Who's Nice: The Best of SonicBlu Darkfold Vol 1: Mundane's Annonymous album art SonicBlu Darkfold Who's Naughty, Who's Nice: The Best of SonicBlu Darkfold Vol 1: Mundane's Annonymous(CD, Album) Time Machine Records (II) TMR-1006 USA & Canada 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TMR S01 SonicBlu Darkfold - Jack The Ripper Trilogy album art SonicBlu Darkfold Jack The Ripper Trilogy(CD, Maxi, Single, Ltd, Num, Promo, Smplr, S/Editio) Time Machine Records (II) TMR S01 US 2006 Sell This Version