Pee Wee Ellis

Real Name:
Alfred James Ellis
Profile:
American saxophonist, composer, arranger, producer, band leader.
Born April 21, 1941 in Bradenton, Florida.
"Pee Wee" was the leader of the James Brown band in the late 1960s. He wrote the instrumental song "The Chicken" later popularized by Jaco Pastorius.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

10 C 062-061.841 Pee Wee Ellis - Home In The Country album art Pee Wee Ellis Home In The Country (Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records 10 C 062-061.841 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
R2 79462 Pee Wee Ellis - Pee Wee, Fred & Maceo - The J.B. Horns  album art Pee Wee*, Fred* & Maceo* - The J.B. Horns* Pee Wee*, Fred* & Maceo* - The J.B. Horns* - Pee Wee, Fred & Maceo - The J.B. Horns (Album) Gramavision R2 79462 US 1990 Sell This Version
LAKE 2022 Pee Wee Ellis - Live At The Moonwalker album art The Legendary Meters* Featuring J.B. Horns*, Maceo Parker, Fred Wesley, Pee Wee Ellis The Legendary Meters* Featuring J.B. Horns*, Maceo Parker, Fred Wesley, Pee Wee Ellis - Live At The Moonwalker (Album) Lakeside LAKE 2022 Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version
R2 79486 Pee Wee Ellis - Blues Mission album art Pee Wee Ellis Blues Mission (Album) Gramavision R2 79486 US 1993 Sell This Version
801034 Pee Wee Ellis - Twelve And More Blues album art Pee Wee Ellis Twelve And More Blues(CD) Minor Music 801034 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
MM 801040 Pee Wee Ellis - Sepia Tonality album art Pee Wee Ellis Sepia Tonality (Album) Minor Music MM 801040 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
PSCW-5065 Pee Wee Ellis - Second Helping (Live At The Moonwalker) album art The Legendary Meters* Featuring J.B. Horns*, Maceo Parker, Fred Wesley, Pee Wee Ellis The Legendary Meters* Featuring J.B. Horns*, Maceo Parker, Fred Wesley, Pee Wee Ellis - Second Helping (Live At The Moonwalker) (Album) Lakeside PSCW-5065 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
MM 801049 Pee Wee Ellis - Yellin' Blue album art Pee Wee Ellis Yellin' Blue(CD, Album) Minor Music MM 801049 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
CD MM 801060 Pee Wee Ellis - A New Shift album art Pee Wee Ellis A New Shift(CD, Album, pap) Minor Music CD MM 801060 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
801064 Pee Wee Ellis - What You Like  album art Pee Wee Ellis & NDR Bigband* Pee Wee Ellis & NDR Bigband* - What You Like (CD, Album) Minor Music 801064 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
801073 Pee Wee Ellis - Gentle Men Blue album art Pee Wee Ellis, Horace Parlan Pee Wee Ellis, Horace Parlan - Gentle Men Blue(CD) Minor Music 801073 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
SH0002 Pee Wee Ellis - My Neighbourhood album art Pee Wee Ellis With The Nunney Jazz Cafe Trio Pee Wee Ellis With The Nunney Jazz Cafe Trio - My Neighbourhood(CDr, Album) Horn Street SH0002 UK 1999 Sell This Version
SKP 9008-2 Pee Wee Ellis - Ridin' Mighty High album art Pee Wee Ellis Ridin' Mighty High(CD, Album) Skip Records (2) SKP 9008-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
SKP 9021-2 Pee Wee Ellis - Live And Funky album art Pee Wee Ellis Live And Funky(CD, Album) Skip Records (2) SKP 9021-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
SKP 9051, none Pee Wee Ellis - Different Rooms album art Pee Wee Ellis Different Rooms(CD, Album) Skip Records GmbH, Radio Bremen SKP 9051, none Germany 2006 Sell This Version
MIG80032 Pee Wee Ellis - Tenoration album art Pee Wee Ellis Tenoration(2xCD) MIG MIG80032 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
014 Pee Wee Ellis - Looking Forward Looking Back album art Eddie Martin (7) With His Big Blues Band & Special Guest Pee Wee Ellis Eddie Martin (7) With His Big Blues Band & Special Guest Pee Wee Ellis - Looking Forward Looking Back(CD, Album) Blueblood Records 014 UK 2012 Sell This Version
mm 801143 Pee Wee Ellis - The Spirit Of Christmas album art Pee Wee Ellis The Spirit Of Christmas(CD, Album) Minor Music mm 801143 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
CDMUDCT4 Pee Wee Ellis - In Good Company album art Clare Teal, Grant Windsor, Pee Wee Ellis Clare Teal, Grant Windsor, Pee Wee Ellis - In Good Company(CD, Album) Mud Records (2) CDMUDCT4 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
mm 801146 Pee Wee Ellis - The Cologne Concerts - Twelve And More Blues album art Pee Wee Ellis The Cologne Concerts - Twelve And More Blues (Album) Minor Music mm 801146 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
B076JJ2MKY Pee Wee Ellis - Joobilee Bootleg album art Joo Kraus, Omar Sosa, Pee Wee Ellis, Malia Joo Kraus, Omar Sosa, Pee Wee Ellis, Malia - Joobilee Bootleg(7xFile, MP3) Künstlerhafen B076JJ2MKY Germany 2017
801151 Pee Wee Ellis - In My Ellingtonian Mood album art Pee Wee Ellis In My Ellingtonian Mood(CD, Album) Minor Music 801151 Germany 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SS7-2655 Pee Wee Ellis - Moon Walk / That Thing album art Pee Wee Ellis Moon Walk / That Thing Sound Stage 7 SS7-2655 US 1970 Sell This Version
URB 24 Pee Wee Ellis - The Theme From Starsky & Hutch album art The James Taylor Quartet Featuring Fred Wesley & Pee Wee Ellis Of The The JB's* The James Taylor Quartet Featuring Fred Wesley & Pee Wee Ellis Of The The JB's* - The Theme From Starsky & Hutch(7", Single) Urban (2) URB 24 UK 1988 Sell This Version
SUMA 001 T Pee Wee Ellis - Tell Me album art Mistri Featuring Maceo Parker, Pee Wee Ellis, Haji Akhba* Mistri Featuring Maceo Parker, Pee Wee Ellis, Haji Akhba* - Tell Me(12") Surfa Records SUMA 001 T UK 1990 Sell This Version