Donna Fargo

Real Name:
Yvonne Vaughn
Profile:
Born in North Carolina in 1945, Donna Fargo moved to California in the 1960s, where she met and married producer Stan Silver. She released several singles on regional labels in the 1960s and then pursued a career as a high school English teacher. In 1971, she recorded a demo in Nashville on a school break; the session led to the release of "The Happiest Girl In The Whole U.S.A." and "Funny Face"; both singles reached #1 on the country charts and the Top 10 on the pop charts. Her popularity lasted throughout the 1970s and she released several albums and hosted a television variety series. She was diagnosed with MS in 1978 but continues to perform and record.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Donna Fargo - The Happiest Girl In The Whole U.S.A. album art Donna Fargo The Happiest Girl In The Whole U.S.A. (Album) Dot Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - All About A Feeling album art Donna Fargo All About A Feeling (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - My Second Album album art Donna Fargo My Second Album (Album) Dot Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Miss Donna Fargo album art Donna Fargo Miss Donna Fargo (Album) ABC Dot Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Social Security Presents: The Donna Fargo Show: Shows #14-26 album art Donna Fargo Social Security Presents: The Donna Fargo Show: Shows #14-26 (Comp) U.S. Department Of Health, Education, And Welfare, Social Security Administration US 1974 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Whatever I Say Means I Love You album art Donna Fargo Whatever I Say Means I Love You (Album) ABC Dot US 1975 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - On The Move album art Donna Fargo On The Move (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Fargo Country album art Donna Fargo Fargo Country (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Shame On Me album art Donna Fargo Shame On Me (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Dark-Eyed Lady album art Donna Fargo Dark-Eyed Lady (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Just For You album art Donna Fargo Just For You (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Fargo album art Donna Fargo Fargo (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Brotherly Love album art Donna Fargo Brotherly Love (Album) MCA Songbird US 1981 Sell This Version
AYL1-4728 Donna Fargo - Donna Fargo album art Donna Fargo Donna Fargo(LP, Album) RCA AYL1-4728 US 1983 Sell This Version
P 17395 Donna Fargo - Encore album art Donna Fargo Encore(LP) 51 West P 17395 US 1984 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Winners album art Donna Fargo Winners (Album) Mercury US 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Donna Fargo - Who's Been Sleepin' On My Side Of The Bed / You Reach For The Bottle album art Donna Fargo Who's Been Sleepin' On My Side Of The Bed / You Reach For The Bottle (Single) Ramco US 1967 Sell This Version
1991 Donna Fargo - Kinda Glad I'm Me album art Donna Fargo Kinda Glad I'm Me(7") Ramco 1991 US 1967 Sell This Version
R-1982 Donna Fargo - Would You Believe A Lifetime?/You Make Me Feel Like A Woman album art Donna Fargo Would You Believe A Lifetime?/You Make Me Feel Like A Woman(7") Ramco R-1982 US 1967 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - All That's Keeping Me Alive album art Donna Fargo All That's Keeping Me Alive (Single) Challenge US 1968 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo Daddy / Sticks And Stones Challenge US 1968 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - The Happiest Girl In The Whole U.S.A. / The Awareness Of Nothing album art Donna Fargo The Happiest Girl In The Whole U.S.A. / The Awareness Of Nothing (Single) Dot Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - Funny Face album art Donna Fargo Funny Face (Single) Dot Records US 1972 Sell This Version
DO-17692 Donna Fargo - How Close You Came (To Being Gone) album art Donna Fargo How Close You Came (To Being Gone)(7", Single) ABC DOT DO-17692 US 1972 Sell This Version
Donna Fargo - It Do Feel Good album art Donna Fargo It Do Feel Good (Single) ABC Dot US 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (64) Edit