Ricky Wilson (3)

Real Name:
Ricky Helton Wilson
Profile:
Born: March 19, 1953, Athens, Georgia
Died: October 12, 1985, New York City, New York

Original member of The B-52's and older brother of Cindy Wilson. Died in 1985 of AIDS-related diseases.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

SJ-291 Ricky Wilson (3) - Best Dance Hits album art Various Please Forgive Me Various - Best Dance Hits(Cass, Comp) Studio J&J SJ-291 Poland Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

minman

minman

July 25, 2021
I had no idea Ricky Wilson was Cindy Wilson’s brother. Mainly because I only knew him by his first name. Absolutely heartbreaking that he passed at such a young age. Incredibly unique guitarist who was such a fundamental part of B52’s sound. R.I.P. forever. 🙏
LeGerbs

LeGerbs

September 21, 2020
An inventive, unique guitarist who sadly and very tragically died far too young. Check out his guest spot on Tom Verlaine's 'Breaking My Heart' if you've never heard him play outside the B-52s.