Frank Perkins

Frank Perkins

Real Name:
Frank S. Perkins
Profile:
American song composer best known for the song "Stars Fell on Alabama" and "Fandango".
He earned his Ph.B from Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island in economics in 1929.
In 1934 he joined Fred Waring and His Pennsylvanians and remained with them as arranger until 1938 when he joined Warner Brothers as a composer and conductor, where he remained for many years.
Decca records called upon Perkins to record some of his own light compositions on LP's in the 1950s.
Perkins also worked in film music.

born: 21 April 1908 in Salem, Massachusetts, USA
deceased: 15 March 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA
.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Frank Perkins Discography

Albums

DL-8467 Frank Perkins Pictures In Music(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL-8467 US 1957 Sell This Version