Γιώργης Τσουρουπάκης

Γιώργης Τσουρουπάκης

Real Name:
Γιώργος Τσουρουπάκης [George Tsouroupakis]
Profile:
(1968 - 2008)
a.k.a. Τσουρούπης [Tsouroupis] Cretan artist [Cretan Lyre] born in Oct 19 1968 at Toronto, Canada
His parents Νίκος Τσουρουπάκης and Aλκηστη Τσουρουπάκη were involved in Cretan communities there, and he started acquainted with Cretan music. At the age of 12 Giorgos Tsouroupakis he starts playing Cretan Lyre. Later on he came to Crete and made may collaborations with Cretan artist. His last one with Μανώλης Κονταρός lasted 17 years, until his early death in March 21st 2008 by heart stroke at Chania, Crete, Greece.
Sites:
Variations:
[a4938235]

Artist

Γιώργης Τσουρουπάκης Discography Tracks

Albums

CRET 1398 Μ. Κονταρός* - Γ. Τσουρουπάκης* Μ. Κονταρός* - Γ. Τσουρουπάκης* - Μια Βραδιά Στο Τζιτζιφέ № 2(CD, Album) Cretaphon CRET 1398 Greece 2004 Sell This Version
CRET 1397 Μ. Κονταρός* - Γ. Τσουρουπάκης* Μ. Κονταρός* - Γ. Τσουρουπάκης* - Μια Βραδιά Στο Τζιτζιφέ № 1(CD, Album) Cretaphon CRET 1397 Greece 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit