Leila K

Real Name:
Leila El Khalifi
Profile:
Born 1971 in Göteborg, Sweden.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

410672 Leila K - Rob 'N' Raz Feat. Leila K album art Rob 'N' Raz Feat. Leila K Rob 'N' Raz Feat. Leila K - Rob 'N' Raz Feat. Leila K (Album) Telegram Records Stockholm 410672 Malaysia 1990 Sell This Version
MRTC 3224 Leila K - Carousel album art Leila K Carousel (Album) Urban, Urban MRTC 3224 Indonesia 1993 Sell This Version
MRCD 3305 Leila K - Manic Panic album art Leila K Manic Panic(CD, Album) Mega Records MRCD 3305 Scandinavia 1996 Sell This Version
35CD-6002 Leila K - Rude Boy album art Leila K Rude Boy(CD, Album) Alpha (2) 35CD-6002 Taiwan 1997 Sell This Version
none Leila K - Starka Sommar Releaser Från Bonnier Music. album art Da Buzz - Shebang - Leila K Da Buzz - Shebang - Leila K - Starka Sommar Releaser Från Bonnier Music.(CD, Promo) Bonnier Music none Sweden 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

112 696 Leila K - Got To Get album art Rob 'N' Raz Featuring Leila K Rob 'N' Raz Featuring Leila K - Got To Get (Single, Maxi) Arista, Telegram Records Stockholm 112 696 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
T-18 Leila K - Just Tell Me album art Rob 'N' Raz Feat. Leila K Rob 'N' Raz Feat. Leila K - Just Tell Me (Single) Telegram Records Stockholm T-18 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
112 971 Leila K - Rok The Nation album art Rob 'N' Raz Featuring Leila K Rob 'N' Raz Featuring Leila K - Rok The Nation (Maxi, Single) Arista 112 971 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
7128091 Leila K - Hello Afrika album art Dr. Alban Featuring Leila K Dr. Alban Featuring Leila K - Hello Afrika (Single, Maxi) Arista 7128091 Costa Rica 1990 Sell This Version
JB 7674 Leila K - I Ragazzi Che Si Amano / Rok The Nation album art Luca Carboni / Rob 'N' Raz Featuring Leila K Luca Carboni / Rob 'N' Raz Featuring Leila K - I Ragazzi Che Si Amano / Rok The Nation(7", Promo) RCA Italiana, Arista JB 7674 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
TM-24 Leila K - Magic Ball album art Leila K Magic Ball (Single, Maxi) Telegram Records Stockholm TM-24 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
TM-23 Leila K - Time album art Leila K Time (Single) Telegram Records Stockholm TM-23 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
COMA 127041 Leila K - Open Sesame album art Leila K Open Sesame (Maxi, Single) Polydor COMA 127041 Scandinavia 1992 Sell This Version
AS 5000 956 Leila K - Open Sesame / Bambina Mia album art Leila K / Brando (11) Leila K / Brando (11) - Open Sesame / Bambina Mia(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 956 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
pqx3, 859179-1 Leila K - Ça Plane Pour Moi / Check The Dan album art Leila K Ça Plane Pour Moi / Check The Dan (Single, Maxi) Polydor pqx3, 859179-1 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
RP 30720 Leila K - Slow Motion album art Leila K.* Slow Motion (Maxi, Single) Urban RP 30720 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
859 173-2 Leila K - Check The Dan / Ça Plane Pour Moi (Plutone Remixes) album art Leila K Check The Dan / Ça Plane Pour Moi (Plutone Remixes) (Maxi) Urban 859 173-2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
AS 5000 959 Leila K - Seven Days / Ça Plane Pour Moi album art Sting / Leila K Sting / Leila K - Seven Days / Ça Plane Pour Moi(7") Polygram AS 5000 959 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
none Leila K - Check The Dan album art Leila K.* Check The Dan(12", Promo) Urban none Germany 1993 Sell This Version
MRCXCD 2565 Leila K - Close Your Eyes album art Leila K.* Close Your Eyes (Maxi, Single) Urban MRCXCD 2565 Scandinavia 1993 Sell This Version
577 525-2 Leila K - Electric album art Leila K Electric (Maxi) Mega Records 577 525-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
MRCXCD 2816 Leila K - Blacklisted album art Leila K Blacklisted (Maxi) Mega Records MRCXCD 2816 Scandinavia 1996 Sell This Version
MRCXCD 2776 Leila K - C'Mon Now album art Leila K C'Mon Now (Maxi, Single) Mega Records MRCXCD 2776 Scandinavia 1996 Sell This Version
RUDE BOY Leila K - Rude Boy album art Leila K Feat. Papa Dee Leila K Feat. Papa Dee - Rude Boy (Maxi, Single) Mega Records RUDE BOY Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
promcx 2743 Leila K - Party Police album art Leila K Party Police (Maxi) Mega Records promcx 2743 Sweden 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Vinylfly

Vinylfly

May 8, 2013
edited over 8 years ago
There's a fine line between genius and insanity. Leila K is a bit of both. Unique voice control and charisma blended with diva like persona and the insecurity of a mental instable drug addict. I Love her, and her music. Sadly Sweden wasn't ready for her at the time. She was more seen as a freakshow than a real artist. Her habit of suing everybody she worked with led to blacklisting in the industry. Even dough her comeback attempt was a killer (voice on the track "Legendary" by Wallenberg) her destiny is sad chapter and she is now out on the streets of Stockholm homeless, broke & left out for sensation-seeking journalists.
Crijevo

Crijevo

January 2, 2006
edited over 15 years ago
She tried sounding like Neneh Cherry once - remember 'Got To Get' with Rob'n'Raz?... Well, the only thing in common with our darling Neneh is Leila is from Sweden but that's about it. 'Got To Get' is not as bad as it seems but Leila obviously intended to capture other muse's fame and fortune. It worked for that track alone, later achievements ('Rock the Nation', 'Open Sesame', etc) prove she lost her course between rap and rave idioms losing sense in trying to be another Dr Alban...

Videos (68) Edit