Narada Michael Walden

Real Name:
Narada Michael Walden né Michael Walden
Profile:
Born: 23 April 1952 in Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA.
Prolific American Record Producer, Arranger, Multi-Instrumentalist Musician, and formerly Singer-Songwriter.
Currently resides in San Rafael, California.

Walden was given the name Narada by guru Sri Chinmoy in the early 1970s. His musical career spans three decades, in which he has been awarded several gold, platinum and multi-platinum awards. Starting his career when he replaced Billy Cobham in John McLaughlin's Mahavishnu Orchestra, he continued it as a drummer in Tommy Bolin Band.

Besides his solo career, that started around 1976, he has (initially under contract from Arista Records under Clive Davis) written, produced, and arranged hits for a wide array of artists, such as Whitney Houston, Aretha Franklin, Sister Sledge, Diana Ross, Mariah Carey, Al Jarreau, Stacy Lattisaw, Pointer Sisters, Phyllis Hyman, et al.

He also owns recording studio Tarpan Studios, and is the owner of Tarpan Records. Some of his works are published by his own Gratitude Sky Music publishing entity. He is brother in law to Wanda Walden, ex-husband to Lisa Walden, and husband of Katie Mersereau.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P-10292A Narada Michael Walden - Garden Of Love Light album art Narada Michael Walden Garden Of Love Light (Album) Atlantic P-10292A Japan 1976 Sell This Version
SD 19141 Narada Michael Walden - I Cry, I Smile album art Narada Michael Walden I Cry, I Smile (Album) Atlantic SD 19141 New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
GM-200.2582 Narada Michael Walden - Awakening album art Narada Michael Walden Awakening (Album) Atlantic GM-200.2582 Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
QSD 19259 Narada Michael Walden - The Dance Of Life album art Narada Michael Walden The Dance Of Life (Album) Atlantic QSD 19259 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
ATL 50 743 Narada Michael Walden - Victory album art Narada Michael Walden Victory (Album) Atlantic ATL 50 743 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
SD 19351 Narada Michael Walden - Confidence album art Narada Michael Walden Confidence (Album) Atlantic SD 19351 US 1982 Sell This Version
P-11380 Narada Michael Walden - Looking At You, Looking At Me album art Narada Michael Walden Looking At You, Looking At Me (Album) Atlantic P-11380 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
P-13092 Narada Michael Walden - The Nature Of Things album art Narada Michael Walden The Nature Of Things (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records P-13092 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
9 25694-4 Narada Michael Walden - Divine Emotion album art Narada* Divine Emotion (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 9 25694-4 US 1988 Sell This Version
TOCP-8500 Narada Michael Walden - Sending Love To Everyone album art Narada Michael Walden Sending Love To Everyone(CD, Album) DJ:, Walden Records TOCP-8500 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
TAR0001 Narada Michael Walden - Thunder 2013 album art Narada Michael Walden Thunder 2013(CD, Album) Tarpan Records TAR0001 US 2013 Sell This Version
TAR0012 Narada Michael Walden - Evolution album art Narada Michael Walden Evolution(CD, Album) Tarpan Records TAR0012 US 2015 Sell This Version
LV002 Narada Michael Walden - Live In L.A. album art Narada Michael Walden Live In L.A.(CD, Album) Parrot (4) LV002 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-3385 Narada Michael Walden - Delightful album art Narada Michael Walden Delightful (Single) Atlantic 45-3385 US 1976 Sell This Version
3450 Narada Michael Walden - Soul Bird album art Narada Michael Walden Soul Bird (Single) Atlantic 3450 US 1977 Sell This Version
A-33991 SP Narada Michael Walden - Better Man album art Narada Michael Walden Better Man Atlantic A-33991 SP US 1977 Sell This Version
3541 Narada Michael Walden - I Don't Want Nobody Else (To Dance With You) album art Narada Michael Walden I Don't Want Nobody Else (To Dance With You) (Single) Atlantic 3541 Panama 1978 Sell This Version
3580 Narada Michael Walden - Give Your Love A Chance album art Narada Michael Walden Give Your Love A Chance (Single) Atlantic 3580 US 1979 Sell This Version
W 11437 Narada Michael Walden - Tonight I'm Alright album art Narada Michael Walden Tonight I'm Alright (Single, Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic W 11437 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
ATL 20211, ATL 20 211 Narada Michael Walden - I Shoulda Loved Ya album art Narada Michael Walden I Shoulda Loved Ya (Single, Maxi) Atlantic ATL 20211, ATL 20 211 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
PR 327 Narada Michael Walden - Awakening album art Narada Michael Walden Awakening(12", S/Sided, EP, Promo) Atlantic PR 327 US 1979 Sell This Version
3783 Narada Michael Walden - I Want You album art Narada Michael Walden I Want You (Single) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic 3783 US 1980 Sell This Version
3764 Narada Michael Walden - The Real Thang album art Narada Michael Walden The Real Thang (Single) Atlantic 3764 US 1980 Sell This Version
PROMO 123 Narada Michael Walden - The Real Thang / Does It Really Happen? album art Narada Michael Walden / Yes Narada Michael Walden / Yes - The Real Thang / Does It Really Happen?(7", Jukebox) Atlantic PROMO 123 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
10.120 Narada Michael Walden - Carry On album art Narada Michael Walden Carry On(7", Single) Atlantic 10.120 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit