Narada Michael Walden

Real Name:
Narada Michael Walden (née Michael Walden)
Profile:
Born: 23 April 1952 in Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA.
Prolific American Record Producer, Arranger, Multi-Instrumentalist Musician, and formerly Singer-Songwriter.
Currently resides in San Rafael, California

Walden was given the name Narada by guru Sri Chinmoy in the early 1970s. His musical career spans three decades, in which he has been awarded several gold, platinum and multi-platinum awards. Starting his career when he replaced Billy Cobham in John McLaughlin's Mahavishnu Orchestra, he continued it as a drummer in Tommy Bolin Band.

Besides his solo career, that started around 1976, he has (initially under contract from Arista Records under Clive Davis) written, produced, and arranged hits for a wide array of artists, such as Whitney Houston, Aretha Franklin, Sister Sledge, Diana Ross, Mariah Carey, Al Jarreau, Stacy Lattisaw, Pointer Sisters, Phyllis Hyman, et al.

He also owns recording studio Tarpan Studios, and is the owner of Tarpan Records. Some of his works are published by his own Gratitude Sky Music publishing entity. He is brother in law to Wanda Walden, ex-husband to Lisa Walden, and husband of Katie Mersereau.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Narada Michael Walden - Garden Of Love Light album art Narada Michael Walden Garden Of Love Light (Album) Atlantic Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - I Cry, I Smile album art Narada Michael Walden I Cry, I Smile (Album) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Awakening album art Narada Michael Walden Awakening (Album) Atlantic Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - The Dance Of Life album art Narada Michael Walden The Dance Of Life (Album) Atlantic Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Victory album art Narada Michael Walden Victory (Album) Atlantic Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Confidence album art Narada Michael Walden Confidence (Album) Atlantic Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Looking At You, Looking At Me album art Narada Michael Walden Looking At You, Looking At Me (Album) Atlantic Venezuela 1983 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - The Nature Of Things album art Narada Michael Walden The Nature Of Things (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Divine Emotion album art Narada* Divine Emotion (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1988 Sell This Version
TOCP-8500 Narada Michael Walden - Sending Love To Everyone album art Narada Michael Walden Sending Love To Everyone(CD, Album) DJ:, Walden Records TOCP-8500 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
TAR0001 Narada Michael Walden - Thunder 2013 album art Narada Michael Walden Thunder 2013(CD, Album) Tarpan Records TAR0001 US 2013 Sell This Version
TAR0012 Narada Michael Walden - Evolution album art Narada Michael Walden Evolution(CD, Album) Tarpan Records TAR0012 US 2015 Sell This Version
LV002 Narada Michael Walden Live In L.A.(CD, Album) Parrot (4) LV002 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Narada Michael Walden - Delightful album art Narada Michael Walden Delightful (Single) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Better Man album art Narada Michael Walden Better Man Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Soul Bird album art Narada Michael Walden Soul Bird (Single) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - I Don't Want Nobody Else (To Dance With You) album art Narada Michael Walden I Don't Want Nobody Else (To Dance With You) (Single) Atlantic US 1978 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - I Shoulda Loved Ya album art Narada Michael Walden I Shoulda Loved Ya (Single, Maxi) Atlantic Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Give Your Love A Chance album art Narada Michael Walden Give Your Love A Chance (Single) Atlantic US 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Tonight I'm Alright album art Narada Michael Walden Tonight I'm Alright (Single, Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic Italy 1979 Sell This Version
PR 327 Narada Michael Walden - Awakening album art Narada Michael Walden Awakening(12", S/Sided, EP, Promo) Atlantic PR 327 US 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - The Real Thang album art Narada Michael Walden The Real Thang (Single) Atlantic US 1980 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - I Want You album art Narada Michael Walden I Want You (Single) Atlantic Germany 1980 Sell This Version
PROMO 123 Narada Michael Walden - The Real Thang / Does It Really Happen? album art Narada Michael Walden / Yes Narada Michael Walden / Yes - The Real Thang / Does It Really Happen?(7", Jukebox) Atlantic PROMO 123 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
P-560A Narada Michael Walden - Tonight I'm Alright / Lovin' You Madly album art Narada Michael Walden Tonight I'm Alright / Lovin' You Madly(7") Atlantic P-560A Japan 1980 Sell This Version