Real Name:
Narada Michael Walden (née Michael Walden)
Profile:
Born: 23 April 1952 in Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA.
Prolific American Record Producer, Arranger, Multi-Instrumentalist Musician, and formerly Singer-Songwriter.
Currently resides in San Rafael, California

Walden was given the name Narada by guru Sri Chinmoy in the early 1970s. His musical career spans three decades, in which he has been awarded several gold, platinum and multi-platinum awards. Starting his career when he replaced Billy Cobham in John McLaughlin's Mahavishnu Orchestra, he continued it as a drummer in Tommy Bolin Band.

Besides his solo career, that started around 1976, he has (initially under contract from Arista Records under Clive Davis) written, produced, and arranged hits for a wide array of artists, such as Whitney Houston, Aretha Franklin, Sister Sledge, Diana Ross, Mariah Carey, Al Jarreau, Stacy Lattisaw, Pointer Sisters, Phyllis Hyman, et al.

He also owns recording studio Tarpan Studios, and is the owner of Tarpan Records. Some of his works are published by his own Gratitude Sky Music publishing entity. He is brother in law to Wanda Walden, ex-husband to Lisa Walden, and husband of Katie Mersereau.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Narada Michael Walden Discography Tracks

Narada Michael Walden - Apocalypse album art Mahavishnu Orchestra With The London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas Mahavishnu Orchestra With The London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas - Apocalypse (Album) Columbia Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Visions Of The Emerald Beyond album art Mahavishnu Orchestra Mahavishnu Orchestra - Visions Of The Emerald Beyond (Album) Columbia US 1975 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Teaser album art Tommy Bolin Tommy Bolin - Teaser (Album) Nemperor Records US 1975 Sell This Version
19445, 19.445 Narada Michael Walden - Rock Competition album art Various No Soporto Tus Aires = Can't Stand Your Funk (as Michael Walden) Various - Rock Competition(LP, Comp) Discos CBS, Discos CBS 19445, 19.445 Argentina 1975 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Jaco Pastorius album art Jaco Pastorius Come On, Come Over Jaco Pastorius - Jaco Pastorius (Album) Epic New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Black Market album art Weather Report Black Market and 1 more… Weather Report - Black Market (Album) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Inner Worlds album art Mahavishnu Orchestra / John McLaughlin Gita and 10 more… Mahavishnu Orchestra / John McLaughlin - Inner Worlds (Album) CBS, CBS, CBS US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Moonshadows album art Alphonso Johnson Stump and 5 more… Alphonso Johnson - Moonshadows (Album) Epic Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Wired album art Jeff Beck Jeff Beck - Wired (Album) Epic, Epic Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Velvet Darkness album art Allan Holdsworth Allan Holdsworth - Velvet Darkness (Album) CTI Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - My Spanish Heart album art Chick Corea Armando's Rhumba Chick Corea - My Spanish Heart (Album) Polydor, Polydor Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Vimana album art Nova (38) Princess And The Frog Nova (38) - Vimana (Album) Arista US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Garden Of Love Light album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Garden Of Love Light (Album) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
071 Narada Michael Walden - Solarization's album art Weather Report Weather Report - Solarization's(LP, Unofficial) Allied Productions 071 US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Loading Zone album art Roy Buchanan Judy and 2 more… Roy Buchanan - Loading Zone (Album) Atlantic Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - I Cry, I Smile album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - I Cry, I Smile (Album) Atlantic Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Hear & Now album art Don Cherry Don Cherry - Hear & Now (Album) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Rhythm Of Life album art James Mason James Mason - Rhythm Of Life (Album, Single) Chiaroscuro Records, Chiaroscuro Records US 1977 Sell This Version
CBS 82085 Narada Michael Walden - Progressive Rock Stars album art Various Sophie Various - Progressive Rock Stars(LP, Comp) CBS CBS 82085 Europe 1977 Sell This Version
CR 184 Narada Michael Walden - Natural Layers album art Sam Morrison Sam Morrison - Natural Layers(LP) Chiaroscuro Records CR 184 US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Electric Guitarist album art Johnny McLaughlin* Friendship Johnny McLaughlin* - Electric Guitarist (Album) Columbia Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
PD-1-6227 Narada Michael Walden - Emphasized album art Wayne Henderson Wayne Henderson - Emphasized(LP, Album, Promo) Polydor PD-1-6227 US 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Four From Exposure album art Robert Fripp Breathless Robert Fripp - Four From Exposure Polydor UK 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - The Mahavishnu Orchestra - John McLaughlin album art Mahavishnu Orchestra / John McLaughlin Mahavishnu Orchestra / John McLaughlin - The Mahavishnu Orchestra - John McLaughlin (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Oneness (Silver Dreams~Golden Reality) album art Devadip Carlos Santana* Guru's Song and 1 more… Devadip Carlos Santana* - Oneness (Silver Dreams~Golden Reality) (Album) Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version