Real Name:
Narada Michael Walden (née Michael Walden)
Profile:
Born: 23 April 1952 in Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA.
Prolific American Record Producer, Arranger, Multi-Instrumentalist Musician, and formerly Singer-Songwriter.
Currently resides in San Rafael, California

Walden was given the name Narada by guru Sri Chinmoy in the early 1970s. His musical career spans three decades, in which he has been awarded several gold, platinum and multi-platinum awards. Starting his career when he replaced Billy Cobham in John McLaughlin's Mahavishnu Orchestra, he continued it as a drummer in Tommy Bolin Band.

Besides his solo career, that started around 1976, he has (initially under contract from Arista Records under Clive Davis) written, produced, and arranged hits for a wide array of artists, such as Whitney Houston, Aretha Franklin, Sister Sledge, Diana Ross, Mariah Carey, Al Jarreau, Stacy Lattisaw, Pointer Sisters, Phyllis Hyman, et al.

He also owns recording studio Tarpan Studios, and is the owner of Tarpan Records. Some of his works are published by his own Gratitude Sky Music publishing entity. He is brother in law to Wanda Walden, ex-husband to Lisa Walden, and husband of Katie Mersereau.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Narada Michael Walden - Visions Of The Emerald Beyond album art Mahavishnu Orchestra Mahavishnu Orchestra - Visions Of The Emerald Beyond (Album) Columbia US 1975 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Come Dancing album art Jeff Beck Jeff Beck - Come Dancing Epic US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Delightful album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Delightful (Single) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Wired album art Jeff Beck Play With Me (as M. Walden) and 3 more… Jeff Beck - Wired (Album) Epic US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Vimana album art Nova (38) Princess And The Frog (as Walden) Nova (38) - Vimana (Album) Arista US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Inner Worlds album art Mahavishnu Orchestra - John McLaughlin River Of My Heart (as M. Walden) and 2 more… Mahavishnu Orchestra - John McLaughlin - Inner Worlds (Album) CBS, CBS, CBS US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Moonshadows album art Alphonso Johnson Unto Thine Own Self Be True (as N.M. Walden) Alphonso Johnson - Moonshadows (Album) Epic US 1976 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Garden Of Love Light album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Garden Of Love Light (Album) Atlantic Japan 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 999 Narada Michael Walden - Back To The Future album art Various Play With Me (as M. Walden) Various - Back To The Future(7", Promo) CBS CBS 999 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
3464 Narada Michael Walden - Better Man album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Better Man(7", Promo) Atlantic 3464 US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Soul Bird album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Soul Bird (Single) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Loading Zone album art Roy Buchanan Judy and 1 more… Roy Buchanan - Loading Zone (Album) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - I Cry, I Smile album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - I Cry, I Smile (Album) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
013-P Narada Michael Walden - It's A Long Way There / The Princess And The Frog album art Little River Band, Nova (38) Princess And The Frog Little River Band, Nova (38) - It's A Long Way There / The Princess And The Frog(7", Single, Promo) EMI-Odeon, S.A. 013-P Spain 1977 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Hear & Now album art Don Cherry Surrender Rose Don Cherry - Hear & Now (Album) Atlantic Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - I Don't Want Nobody Else (To Dance With You) album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - I Don't Want Nobody Else (To Dance With You) (Single) Atlantic Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - The Mahavishnu Orchestra - John McLaughlin album art Mahavishnu Orchestra / John McLaughlin Cosmic Strut (as Michael Walden) Mahavishnu Orchestra / John McLaughlin - The Mahavishnu Orchestra - John McLaughlin (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Oneness (Silver Dreams~Golden Reality) album art Devadip Song For Devadip (as N.M. Walden) Devadip - Oneness (Silver Dreams~Golden Reality) (Album) Columbia Europe 1979 Sell This Version
3580 Narada Michael Walden - Give Your Love A Chance album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Give Your Love A Chance(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Atlantic 3580 US 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Tonight I'm Alright album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Tonight I'm Alright (Single, Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic US 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - Awakening album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Awakening (Album) Atlantic Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - The Dance Of Life album art Narada Michael Walden Tonight I'm Alright (as Narada) and 14 more… Narada Michael Walden - The Dance Of Life (Album) Atlantic Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Narada Michael Walden - I Shoulda Loved Ya album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - I Shoulda Loved Ya (Single, Maxi) Atlantic Germany 1979 Sell This Version
PL 40159 Narada Michael Walden - Ingemar Bergman Troop album art Ingemar Bergman Troop Just Mej Ingemar Bergman Troop - Ingemar Bergman Troop(LP, Album) RCA Victor PL 40159 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
PR 326 Narada Michael Walden - You've Never Been Hit So Hard Phase 2 album art Various I Don't Want Nobody Else Various - You've Never Been Hit So Hard Phase 2(2xLP, Comp, Mixed, Promo) Atlantic PR 326 US 1979 Sell This Version