Bo Kirkland

Real Name:
Michael James Kirkland
Profile:
American R&B singer, born 1949, Yazoo City, Mississippi. After he moved to Los Angeles in mid 50s, along with their brothers: Robert (Bob Kirkland) and Walter; and his career in the doo-wop group Mike & The Censations, he simplified his name to 'Bo' for the one Claridge album, who he's half of the duo Bo Kirkland & Ruth Davis. The label boss Frank Slay combined the two singers talents for this album. The first single release under his new moniker, “Grandfather Clock" reached #80 on the R&B charts in 1975.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CL-1002 Bo Kirkland - Bo & Ruth album art Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis - Bo & Ruth (Album) Claridge Records CL-1002 US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

409 Bo Kirkland - Grandfather Clock album art Bo Kirkland Grandfather Clock (Single) Claridge Records 409 US 1975 Sell This Version
CL 414 Bo Kirkland - Easy Loving / We Got The Recipe album art Bo Kirkland & Ruth Davis Bo Kirkland & Ruth Davis - Easy Loving / We Got The Recipe (Single) Claridge Records CL 414 US 1975 Sell This Version
421 Bo Kirkland - I Feel Love In This Room Tonight album art Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis - I Feel Love In This Room Tonight (Single) Claridge Records 421 US 1976 Sell This Version
421-BS Bo Kirkland - To Make You Love Me album art Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis - To Make You Love Me(7", Single, M/Print) Claridge Records 421-BS US 1976 Sell This Version
INT 536 Bo Kirkland - Easy Loving album art Bo* & Ruth* Bo* & Ruth* - Easy Loving (Single) EMI International INT 536 UK 1976 Sell This Version
INT 532 Bo Kirkland - You're Gonna Get Next To Me / Stay Out My Kitchen album art Bo Kirkland & Ruth Davis Bo Kirkland & Ruth Davis - You're Gonna Get Next To Me / Stay Out My Kitchen (Single) Claridge Records INT 532 UK 1976 Sell This Version
432 Bo Kirkland - Stay By My Side / That's A Bet album art Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis - Stay By My Side / That's A Bet (Single) Claridge Records 432 US 1977 Sell This Version
Claridge 427 Bo Kirkland - That's The Way The Wind Blows / Loving Arms album art Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis Bo Kirkland And Ruth Davis - That's The Way The Wind Blows / Loving Arms(7", Single) Claridge Records Claridge 427 US 1977 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDKEND 425 Bo Kirkland - You're Gonna Get Next To Me (The Complete Claridge Recordings) album art Bo Kirkland & Ruth Davis Bo Kirkland & Ruth Davis - You're Gonna Get Next To Me (The Complete Claridge Recordings) (Comp) Kent Soul CDKEND 425 UK 2014 Sell This Version