Little Royal

Real Name:
Royal Torrence
Profile:
US Soul / Funk singer. Recorded mainly in the 1960's and 1970's. He is often referred to as 'James Brown's little brother'.
Born on 22nd November 1933, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died on 29th September 2016, Washington Hospital Center ICU, Washington D.C., U.S.A.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

KS 1145-498 Jealous — Little Royal Little Royal Jealous (Album) Tri-Us KS 1145-498 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CAR-531 I Can Tell / You Know (You Made Me Love You) — Little Royal Little Royal I Can Tell / You Know (You Made Me Love You) (Single) Carnival Records CAR-531 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TR-913 You'll Lose A Good Thing / I'll Come Crawling — Little Royal Little Royal You'll Lose A Good Thing / I'll Come Crawling (Single) Tri-Us TR-913 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TR-915 I Surrender / Soul Train — Little Royal Little Royal I Surrender / Soul Train Tri-Us TR-915 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
908 I'll Come Crawling / Panama Red — Little Royal Little Royal / Royal Showband Little Royal / Royal Showband - I'll Come Crawling / Panama Red Tri-Us 908 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
917 Keep On Pushing Your Luck / (I Want To Be Free) Don't Want Nobody Standing Over Me — Little Royal Little Royal Keep On Pushing Your Luck / (I Want To Be Free) Don't Want Nobody Standing Over Me(7") Tri-Us 917 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TR-916 My Love Needs Company / I'm Glad To Do It — Little Royal Little Royal My Love Needs Company / I'm Glad To Do It (Single) Tri-Us TR-916 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PM-1980 Keep On Pushing Your Luck — Little Royal Little Royal Keep On Pushing Your Luck(7") Pacemaker Records (2) PM-1980 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1001 Groovin — Little Royal Little Royal Groovin(7") Flame Records (20) 1001 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
232 Jealous / You'll Lose A Good Thing — Little Royal Little Royal / Barbara Lynn Little Royal / Barbara Lynn - Jealous / You'll Lose A Good Thing(7", RE) Phase II 232 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NM 1720 Down On The Sand — Little Royal Little Royal Down On The Sand(7") Flame Records (20) NM 1720 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
910 Soul Train — Little Royal Little Royal Soul Train(7") Tri-Us 910 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-9029 Little Royal Jealous(7", RE) Crazy Cajun 45-9029 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

PCD-24185 Jealous — Little Royal Little Royal Jealous(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-24185 Japan 2007 Sell This Version