Kavita Krishnamurthy

Real Name:
Sharada Krishnamurthy
Profile:
Hindi: कविता कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यम
Born 25 January 1958 as daughter of a Tamil Iyer family in New Delhi, India. Famous Indian film playback singer, trained in classical music – she became a star in Bollywood during the 90s. Besides her work for the film industry she also released several ghazal and devotional music albums and collaborated with Western artists from jazz, pop and classical fields.
Kavita Krishnamurthy Subramaniam – since her marriage with the violinist Padma Vibhushan Dr. L. Subramaniam – received besides many other awards as best female playback singer India's fourth highest civilian honor, the Padma Shri, in 2005.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MELP 1003 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Tere Piyar De Patter album art Jagjit Singh Zirvi, Kavita Krishnamurthy, Surinder Kohli Jagjit Singh Zirvi, Kavita Krishnamurthy, Surinder Kohli - Tere Piyar De Patter(LP) Mahal Enterprises MELP 1003 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
CD-PSLP 5704 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Dil Tere Naam album art Kumar Sanu With Kavita Krishnamurti* Kumar Sanu With Kavita Krishnamurti* - Dil Tere Naam(CD) EMI, RPG Enterprises CD-PSLP 5704 UK 1993 Sell This Version
SNCD 01/499 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Govind Bolo Gopal Bolo album art Anuradha Paudwal, Lata Mangeshkar, Suman Kalyanpur, Kavita Krishnamurthy, Mahendra Kapoor, Piyusha Kailash Anuj, Nitin Mukesh Anuradha Paudwal, Lata Mangeshkar, Suman Kalyanpur, Kavita Krishnamurthy, Mahendra Kapoor, Piyusha Kailash Anuj, Nitin Mukesh - Govind Bolo Gopal Bolo(CD, Album) T-Series, SCI SNCD 01/499 India 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S/7EPE 3353 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Bengali Modern Songs album art Kavita Krishnamurthy Bengali Modern Songs(7", EP) His Master's Voice S/7EPE 3353 India 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

MCD No.083 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Nishchaiy / Meri Janeman  album art O. P. Nayyar, Babul Bose, Amit Kumar, Kavita Krishnamurthy, Vijay Benedict, Sapna Mukherjee O. P. Nayyar, Babul Bose, Amit Kumar, Kavita Krishnamurthy, Vijay Benedict, Sapna Mukherjee - Nishchaiy / Meri Janeman (CD, Album, Comp) Melody (13) MCD No.083 UK 1991 Sell This Version
NRCD 5503/4 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Paigam 'E' Mohabbat - The Songs of Love album art Muzaffar Ali, Abida Parveen, Swati Natekar, Sukhwinder Singh, Kavita Krishnamurthy Muzaffar Ali, Abida Parveen, Swati Natekar, Sukhwinder Singh, Kavita Krishnamurthy - Paigam 'E' Mohabbat - The Songs of Love(2xCD, Album, Comp) Navras NRCD 5503/4 UK 2000 Sell This Version