Real Name:
Sharada Krishnamurthy
Profile:
Hindi: कविता कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यम
Born 25 January 1958 as daughter of a Tamil Iyer family in New Delhi, India. Famous Indian film playback singer, trained in classical music – she became a star in Bollywood during the 90s. Besides her work for the film industry she also released several ghazal and devotional music albums and collaborated with Western artists from jazz, pop and classical fields.
Kavita Krishnamurthy Subramaniam – since her marriage with the violinist Padma Vibhushan Dr. L. Subramaniam – received besides many other awards as best female playback singer India's fourth highest civilian honor, the Padma Shri, in 2005.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Kavita Krishnamurthy Discography Tracks

SEDE 16524, SEDE. 16524 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Gher Gher Matina Chula = ઘેર ઘેર માટીના ચુલા album art Ravi Notha Madata Paan Ravi - Gher Gher Matina Chula = ઘેર ઘેર માટીના ચુલા(7", EP) Columbia, Columbia SEDE 16524, SEDE. 16524 India 1977 Sell This Version
SH-17R (EP) Kavita Krishnamurthy - Kalka album art Jagjit & Chitra Singh Lucche Baratiye Jagjit & Chitra Singh - Kalka(7", Single) Super Hits (2) SH-17R (EP) India 1982 Sell This Version
45NLP 3056 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Akanto Apon / Ekanto Apon album art R. D. Burman, Sapan Chakraborty Khelbo Holi R. D. Burman, Sapan Chakraborty - Akanto Apon / Ekanto Apon(12", Mono) His Master's Voice 45NLP 3056 India 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit