Kavita K. Subramaniam

Real Name:
Sharada Krishnamurthy
Profile:
Hindi: कविता कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यम
Born 25 January 1958 as daughter of a Tamil Iyer family in New Delhi, India. Famous Indian film playback singer, trained in classical music – she became a star in Bollywood during the 90s. Besides her work for the film industry she also released several ghazal and devotional music albums and collaborated with Western artists from jazz, pop and classical fields.
Kavita Krishnamurthy Subramaniam – since her marriage with the violinist Padma Vibhushan Dr. L. Subramaniam – received besides many other awards as best female playback singer India's fourth highest civilian honor, the Padma Shri, in 2005.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Kavita Krishnamurthy Discography Tracks

Albums

TCCD 6894 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Rahul album art Anu Malik, Anand Bakshi Ched Na Mujhko (as Kavita K. Subramaniam) Anu Malik, Anand Bakshi - Rahul(CD) Tips TCCD 6894 India 2001 Sell This Version
Kavita Krishnamurthy - Asambhav (The Impossible) album art Viju Shah Teri Dekh Dekh Ladkavian (as Kavita K. Subramaniam) Viju Shah - Asambhav (The Impossible) Tips UK 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

BR 002 CD Kavita Krishnamurthy - Shah Rukh Khan - The Definitive Collection album art Various Koi Mil Gaya and 3 more… Various - Shah Rukh Khan - The Definitive Collection(CD, Comp + DVD, Comp) Normal, REM (2), Bollywood Records BR 002 CD Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit