Kavita Krishnamurhty

Real Name:
Sharada Krishnamurthy
Profile:
Hindi: कविता कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यम
Born 25 January 1958 as daughter of a Tamil Iyer family in New Delhi, India. Famous Indian film playback singer, trained in classical music – she became a star in Bollywood during the 90s. Besides her work for the film industry she also released several ghazal and devotional music albums and collaborated with Western artists from jazz, pop and classical fields.
Kavita Krishnamurthy Subramaniam – since her marriage with the violinist Padma Vibhushan Dr. L. Subramaniam – received besides many other awards as best female playback singer India's fourth highest civilian honor, the Padma Shri, in 2005.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Kavita Krishnamurthy Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Albums

CDF 726D Kavita Krishnamurthy - Bombay album art A.R. Rahman, Mehboob (2) Tu Hi Re (as Kavita Krishnamurhty) and 1 more… A.R. Rahman, Mehboob (2) - Bombay(CD, Album, RM) Universal CDF 726D India 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit