Kavita Krishnamurty

Real Name:
Sharada Krishnamurthy
Profile:
Hindi: कविता कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यम
Born 25 January 1958 as daughter of a Tamil Iyer family in New Delhi, India. Famous Indian film playback singer, trained in classical music – she became a star in Bollywood during the 90s. Besides her work for the film industry she also released several ghazal and devotional music albums and collaborated with Western artists from jazz, pop and classical fields.
Kavita Krishnamurthy Subramaniam – since her marriage with the violinist Padma Vibhushan Dr. L. Subramaniam – received besides many other awards as best female playback singer India's fourth highest civilian honor, the Padma Shri, in 2005.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Kavita Krishnamurthy Discography Tracks

Albums

SFLP-1007 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Pyar Jhukta Nahin album art Laxmikant Pyarelal* Tumse Milker Na Jane (as Kavita Krishnamurty) Laxmikant Pyarelal* - Pyar Jhukta Nahin(LP) T-Series SFLP-1007 India 1984 Sell This Version
SFLP 1239 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Bijlee Aur Toofan album art Anwar Usman Lalaji Jiye Tora Lalla (as Kavita Krishnamurty) and 1 more… Anwar Usman - Bijlee Aur Toofan(LP) T-Series, Super (2) SFLP 1239 India 1987 Sell This Version
TCLP 1038, TCLP : 1038 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Pyar Ka Devta album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Anand Bakshi Behnen Hansti Hai To (Sad) (as Kavita Krishnamurti) and 2 more… Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Anand Bakshi - Pyar Ka Devta(LP) Tips, Tips TCLP 1038, TCLP : 1038 India 1991 Sell This Version
SCF : 059 Kavita Krishnamurthy - The Don album art Various Rajai Maa To Garmi Lage (as Kavita Krishnamurty) Various - The Don(Cass) Series (2) SCF : 059 India 1994 Sell This Version
DSAV 1049 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Action album art Bappi Lahiri Aila Rani Ka Dil (as Kavita Krishnamurty) Bappi Lahiri - Action(CD) Multitone (2), Crescendo (2) DSAV 1049 UK 1995 Sell This Version

Compilations

PHCD 104 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Hafta Vasuli album art Various Gagan Chho Loo Mein (as Kavita Krishnamurty) Various - Hafta Vasuli(CD, Comp) Pyramid (21), Bombino Music PHCD 104 Singapore 1997 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

AHF 101 Kavita Krishnamurthy - Tasveer Mere Sanam Ki album art Various Jab Badal Chhaye (as Kavita Krishnamurty) Various - Tasveer Mere Sanam Ki(Cass) AMV (3) AHF 101 India 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit