Air Commodore W. Helmore

Real Name:
William Helmore
Profile:
Air Commodore W. Helmore, PhD, MS., FCS, F.R.Ae.S., CBE (born 1 March 1894 – died 18 December 1964) was a British engineer who had a varied and distinguished career in scientific research with the Air Ministry and the Ministry of Aircraft Production during the Second World War, as a broadcaster, and for two years as Member of Parliament for Watford 1943–1945.
Sites:
Variations:

Air Commodore W. Helmore Discography Tracks

Albums

2ABC L 8206 Air Commodore W. Helmore - The Big Broadcast 1932-1982 album art Various Air Commodore Hellmore Describes Scene From A Mitchell Bomber Over The Normandy Coast, D-Day 6.6.1944 (as Air Commodore Hellmore) Various - The Big Broadcast 1932-1982(2xLP, Gat) ABC Records (3) 2ABC L 8206 Australia 1982 Sell This Version