Alistair Cooke (2)

Real Name:
Alfred Alistair Cooke
Profile:
British/American journalist, television personality and broadcaster. Born November 20th 1908 in Salford, Lancashire, England - died March 30th 2004, New York City, New York, USA. Outside his journalistic output, which included Letter from America and Alistair Cooke's America, he was well known in the United States as the host of PBS Masterpiece Theater from 1971 to 1992. After holding the job for 22 years, and having worked in television for 42 years, Cooke retired in 1992, although he continued to present Letter from America until shortly before his death. He is the father of author and folk singer John Byrne Cooke.
Sites:
Variations:

Alistair Cooke (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Alistair Cooke (2) - An Evening With Alistair Cooke album art Alistair Cooke (2) An Evening With Alistair Cooke (Album) Philips UK 1955 Sell This Version
REC 70M Alistair Cooke (2) - Talk About America album art Alistair Cooke (2) Talk About America(LP) BBC Records REC 70M UK 1970 Sell This Version
RESR 17 Alistair Cooke (2) The U.S.A. - Two Talks On The United States Of America By Alistair Cooke From BBC Schools Broadcasts(LP, Album) BBC Records RESR 17 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Alistair Cooke (2) - Talk About America album art Alistair Cooke (2) Talk About America BBC Records US 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A-1110 Alistair Cooke (2) - An Evening With Alistair Cooke At The Piano album art Alistair Cooke (2) An Evening With Alistair Cooke At The Piano(3x7", EP) Columbia Masterworks A-1110 US 1955 Sell This Version
7-2095 Alistair Cooke (2) - Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes album art Alistair Cooke (2) Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes(7") Columbia 7-2095 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Alistair Cooke (2) - Alistair Cooke Talks To You About The Guardian album art Alistair Cooke (2) Alistair Cooke Talks To You About The Guardian(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) The Guardian none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Alistair Cooke (2) - Letter From America 2: The Middle Years: The 1970s album art Alistair Cooke (2) Letter From America 2: The Middle Years: The 1970s (Comp) BBC UK 2003 Sell This Version
ISBN 0-563-49405-0 Alistair Cooke (2) - Alistair Cooke at the BBC album art Alistair Cooke (2) Alistair Cooke at the BBC(3xCD, Comp) BBC ISBN 0-563-49405-0 UK 2003 Sell This Version