Sir John Reith

Sir John Reith

Real Name:
John Charles Walsham Reith
Profile:
Sir John Reith, 1st Baron Reith, KT, GCVO, GBE, CB, TD, PC (born 20 July 1889, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland – died 16 June 1971, Edinburgh, Scotland) was a British broadcasting executive who established the tradition of independent public service broadcasting in the United Kingdom. In 1922 he was employed by the BBC (British Broadcasting Company Ltd.) as its general manager; in 1923 he became its managing director and in 1927 he was employed as the Director-General of the British Broadcasting Corporation created under a Royal Charter.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sir John Reith
[a496701]

Artist

Sir John Reith Discography Tracks

Albums

2ABC L 8206 Various Death Of H.M. King George V, Announcement By Sir John Reith, London, 21.1.1936 Various - The Big Broadcast 1932-1982(2xLP, Gat) ABC Records (3) 2ABC L 8206 Australia 1982 Sell This Version

Compilations

Various Death Of H.M. King George V - Announcement 12.15am 21.1.36 Various - BBC 1922-1972 (Comp) BBC Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
97112203 Various Death Of George V [20.01.36] (as John Reith) Various - Prix [Radio-Mix] 1997(CD, Comp) RFI 97112203 France 1997 Sell This Version