Arthur Askey

Arthur Askey

Real Name:
Arthur Bowden Askey
Profile:
British comedian and actor. Father of Anthea Askey.
Born: June 6, 1900, Liverpool, England
Died: November 16, 1982, London, England
Sites:
Variations:
[a496720]

Artist

Arthur Askey Discography Tracks

Albums

Ann Stephens, Richard Goolden, Florence Desmond, Molly Munks, Nancy Munks, Robertson Hare, Arthur Askey, Syd Walker Ann Stephens, Richard Goolden, Florence Desmond, Molly Munks, Nancy Munks, Robertson Hare, Arthur Askey, Syd Walker - Alice In Wonderland (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice UK 1941 Sell This Version
Arthur Askey Hello Playmates (Album) Sparton UK 1957 Sell This Version
ZDA 173 Arthur Askey Before Your Very Eyes(LP) Argo (2) ZDA 173 UK 1976 Sell This Version
MFP 1177 Big Hearted Arthur Askey* Big Hearted Arthur Askey And His Silly Little Songs(LP) Music For Pleasure MFP 1177 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B.D.552 Arthur Askey The Bee Song / Chirrup(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.552 UK 1938 Sell This Version
B.D.739 Arthur Askey The Worm / Knitting(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.739 UK 1939 Sell This Version
B.D.764 Arthur Askey & Richard Murdoch Arthur Askey & Richard Murdoch - Blacking Out The Flat(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.764 UK 1939 Sell This Version
B.D.757 Arthur Askey Kiss Me Goodnight Sergeant Major / How Ashamed I Was(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.757 UK 1939 Sell This Version
Arthur Askey & Richard Murdoch Arthur Askey & Richard Murdoch - The Proposal His Master's Voice UK 1940 Sell This Version
B.D.861 Arthur Askey Sarah, Sarah / She Was Very Very Shy(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.861 UK 1940 Sell This Version
B.D.798 Arthur Askey All Through A Glass Of Champagne / Please Leave My Butter Alone(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.798 UK 1940 Sell This Version
E.A.2765 Arthur Askey Bless 'Em All / The Sweetheart Of The Fleet(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.2765 Australia 1941 Sell This Version
B.D.976 Arthur Askey You Mustn't Forget The Girl You Left Behind You / Hello To The Sun(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.976 UK 1941 Sell This Version
E.A.2593 Arthur Askey & Richard Murdoch Arthur Askey & Richard Murdoch - Big And Stinker Minding The Baby(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.2593 Australia 1941 Sell This Version
E.A.2831 Arthur Askey Mister Brown Of London Town / The Stuttering Sergeant(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.2831 Australia 1942 Sell This Version
7EG 8294 Arthur Askey Hello Playmates(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8294 UK 1957 Sell This Version
E.A. 2765 Arthur Askey Bless 'Em All / The Sweetheart Of The Fleet(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A. 2765 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
120962 Arthur Askey Thanks For Dropping In, Mr. Hess / The Stuttering Sergeant(Shellac, 10") Victor 120962 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Arthur Askey Hello Playmates (Comp) EMI, Music For Pleasure UK 1986 Sell This Version
DT 6309 Bernard Miles, Stanley Holloway, Arthur Askey, Richard Murdoch, Cicely Courtneidge, Cyril Ritchard Bernard Miles, Stanley Holloway, Arthur Askey, Richard Murdoch, Cicely Courtneidge, Cyril Ritchard - Carry On Laughing(LP, Comp) Capitol Records-EMI Of Canada Limited DT 6309 Canada Unknown Sell This Version