Howard Marshall

Real Name:
Howard Percival Marshall
Profile:
Howard Marshall (born 22 August 1900, Surrey, England – died 27 October 1973) was a British broadcaster and writer. He is perhaps best remembered as a pioneering commentator for live broadcasts of state occasions and sporting events for BBC radio during the 1930's. During the Second World War he became the first Director of Public Relations at the Ministry of Food (1940 - 1943), then Director of War Reporting and a war correspondent. He famously broadcast from a Normandy beach immediately after the D-Day landings.
Sites:

Howard Marshall Discography Tracks

Albums

Howard Marshall - The Coronation Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II album art John Snagge And Howard Marshall John Snagge And Howard Marshall - The Coronation Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice UK 1953 Sell This Version
ALP 1056, ALP 1057, ALP 1058 Howard Marshall - The Coronation Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II album art John Snagge And Howard Marshall John Snagge And Howard Marshall - The Coronation Of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II(3xLP + Box) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ALP 1056, ALP 1057, ALP 1058 UK Unknown Sell This Version