Rick Stevens

Real Name:
Donald Charles Stevenson
Profile:
American R&B singer.
Born on Feb. 23, 1940, in Port Arthur, Tex., USA.
Died on September 5, 2017 in Antioch, Calif., USA.
He joined Tower Of Power, a horn-heavy group based in Oakland, Calif., in 1969. After leaving the group, in 1976 he was sentenced to life for killing three men in a drug-addicted haze. He was paroled in 2012 and resumed performing and recording.
Sites:
In Groups:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Vocals

Rick Stevens - East Bay Grease album art Tower Of Power Tower Of Power - East Bay Grease (Album) San Francisco Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Rick Stevens - Bump City album art Tower Of Power Tower Of Power - Bump City (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Rick Stevens - Lights Out: San Francisco (Voco Presents The Soul Of The Bay Area) album art Various Loves To Do It Various - Lights Out: San Francisco (Voco Presents The Soul Of The Bay Area) (Album, Comp) Blue Thumb Records US 1972 Sell This Version
8122796831 Rick Stevens - Original Album Series album art Tower Of Power Tower Of Power - Original Album Series(5xCD, Album, RE, Min + Box, Comp, Sli) Warner Music, Warner Bros. Records 8122796831 Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Production

410.189, 410 189 Rick Stevens - Tease Me album art Gloria Gaynor Gloria Gaynor - Tease Me(7") Trema, Trema 410.189, 410 189 France 1982 Sell This Version