Adrian Sherwood

Adrian Sherwood

Real Name:
Adrian Maxwell Sherwood
Profile:
English record producer best known for his work with dub music as well as for remixing a number of popular acts such as Coldcut, Depeche Mode, The Woodentops Primal Scream, Pop Will Eat Itself, Sinéad O'Connor, and Skinny Puppy.

He is co-founder of Carib Gems and Pressure Sounds, and founder of Hitrun Records as well as Green Tea and Sound Boy. His most well-known label is On-U Sound. He is also the fourth member of industrial hip-hop outfit Tackhead, credited as "mixologist."

During the early 80's he brought together many Jamaican artists under the collective name of Singers & Players including Prince Far I, Mikey Dread, Bim Sherman and many others, this helped promote the individual artists at the same time as promoting the record label, On-U Sound Records.

Born 1958, London, UK.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Adrian Sherwood Discography

Albums

Adrian Sherwood Never Trust A Hippy (Album) Real World Records, Real World Records UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Adrian Sherwood Becoming A Cliché (Album) Real World Records, Virgin US 2006 Sell This Version
Lee 'Scratch' Perry* and Adrian Sherwood Lee 'Scratch' Perry* and Adrian Sherwood - Dub Setter (Album) Beat Records Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Adrian Sherwood Survival & Resistance (Album) Beat Records US 2012 Sell This Version
none JD Twitch Presents Adrian Sherwood JD Twitch Presents Adrian Sherwood - OHM Dedication Series #2(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) One-Handed Music none US 2012
Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Late Night Endless (Album) On-U Sound, Tectonic UK 2015 Sell This Version
RA.EX243 Adrian Sherwood RA.EX243 Adrian Sherwood(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX243 UK 2015

Singles & EPs

SAMPMS 4752 Primal Scream Meets Adrian Sherwood Primal Scream Meets Adrian Sherwood - Tracks From Echo Dek(12", Promo, M/Print) Creation Records SAMPMS 4752 UK 1997 Sell This Version
GTT008 Adrian Sherwood Zero Zero One / Pass The Rizla(10") Green Tea GTT008 UK 2001 Sell This Version
RWAS DJ 1 Adrian Sherwood Hari Up Hari(12") Real World Records RWAS DJ 1 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Adrian Sherwood & Skip McDonald with Ghetto Priest Adrian Sherwood & Skip McDonald with Ghetto Priest - Auld Lang Syne c/w The Slave's Lament(CD, Maxi, Ltd) Not On Label (Graham Fagen Self-released) none UK 2005 Sell This Version
Adrian Sherwood Recovery Time (EP, Single) On-U Sound Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Music Killer (EP) On-U Sound, Tectonic UK 2013 Sell This Version
Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Bring Me Weed On-U Sound, Tectonic UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Graham Fagen, Adrian Sherwood Graham Fagen, Adrian Sherwood - I Murder Hate(CD, Single, Ltd) Not On Label (Graham Fagen Self-released) none UK 2014 Sell This Version
Graham Fagen, Adrian Sherwood Graham Fagen, Adrian Sherwood - The Slave's Lament (Single) Not On Label (Graham Fagen Self-released) UK 2015 Sell This Version
none Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Stand Strong(CDr, Single, Promo) On-U Sound, Tectonic none UK 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BOOOTH02CD Adrian Sherwood, Graham Fagen Adrian Sherwood, Graham Fagen - I Murder Hate(CD, Ltd) Tolbooth Records BOOOTH02CD UK 2009 Sell This Version
ONUDLF1 Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Heat Rising(File, WAV) On-U Sound ONUDLF1 UK 2015