Adrian Sherwood

Real Name:
Adrian Maxwell Sherwood
Profile:
English record producer best known for his work with dub music as well as for remixing a number of popular acts such as Coldcut, Depeche Mode, The Woodentops, Primal Scream, Pop Will Eat Itself, Sinéad O'Connor and Skinny Puppy.

He is co-founder of Carib Gems and Pressure Sounds, and founder of Hitrun Records as well as Green Tea and Sound Boy. His most well-known label is On-U Sound. He is also the fourth member of industrial hip-hop outfit Tackhead, credited as "mixologist."

During the early 80's he brought together many Jamaican artists under the collective name of Singers & Players including Prince Far I, Mikey Dread, Bim Sherman and many others, this helped promote the individual artists at the same time as promoting the record label, On-U Sound Records.

Born 1958, London, UK.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPRW 110 Adrian Sherwood - Never Trust A Hippy album art Adrian Sherwood Never Trust A Hippy (Album) Real World Records LPRW 110 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
USCDRWLIM141 Adrian Sherwood - Becoming A Cliché album art Adrian Sherwood Becoming A Cliché (Album) Real World Records, Virgin USCDRWLIM141 US 2006 Sell This Version
BRC-219 Adrian Sherwood - Dub Setter album art Lee 'Scratch' Perry* and Adrian Sherwood Lee 'Scratch' Perry* and Adrian Sherwood - Dub Setter (Album) Beat Records BRC-219 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
none Adrian Sherwood - Survival & Resistance album art Adrian Sherwood Survival & Resistance (Album) Beat Records none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Adrian Sherwood - OHM Dedication Series #2 album art JD Twitch Presents Adrian Sherwood JD Twitch Presents Adrian Sherwood - OHM Dedication Series #2(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) One-Handed Music none US 2012
ONUCD127 Adrian Sherwood - Late Night Endless album art Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Late Night Endless (Album) On-U Sound, Tectonic ONUCD127 UK 2015 Sell This Version
RA.EX243 Adrian Sherwood - RA.EX243 Adrian Sherwood album art Adrian Sherwood RA.EX243 Adrian Sherwood(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX243 UK 2015
ONUCD135 Adrian Sherwood - Man Vs. Sofa album art Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Man Vs. Sofa (Album) On-U Sound, Tectonic ONUCD135 UK 2017 Sell This Version
FIT068LP Adrian Sherwood - Afloat In Dub album art The NJE* With Adrian Sherwood The NJE* With Adrian Sherwood - Afloat In Dub Sartorial Records FIT068LP UK 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Adrian Sherwood Unique Mixes From Adrian Sherwood(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Mixed, Promo) Hi-Fi Review none UK 1986 Sell This Version
GTT008 Adrian Sherwood - Zero Zero One / Pass The Rizla album art Adrian Sherwood Zero Zero One / Pass The Rizla Green Tea GTT008 UK 2001 Sell This Version
RWAS DJ 1 Adrian Sherwood - Hari Up Hari album art Adrian Sherwood Hari Up Hari(12") Real World Records RWAS DJ 1 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Adrian Sherwood - Auld Lang Syne c/w The Slave's Lament album art Adrian Sherwood & Skip McDonald with Ghetto Priest Adrian Sherwood & Skip McDonald with Ghetto Priest - Auld Lang Syne c/w The Slave's Lament(CD, Maxi, Ltd) Not On Label (Graham Fagen Self-released) none UK 2005 Sell This Version
BRE-42 Adrian Sherwood - Recovery Time album art Adrian Sherwood Recovery Time (EP, Single) On-U Sound BRE-42 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Adrian Sherwood - Starship Bahia album art Adrian Sherwood Starship Bahia(CDr, Single, Promo) On-U Sound none Europe 2012 Sell This Version
ONUVS1024 Adrian Sherwood - Bring Me Weed album art Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Bring Me Weed On-U Sound, Tectonic ONUVS1024 UK 2013 Sell This Version
ONUCD1025PROMO Adrian Sherwood - Music Killer album art Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Music Killer (EP) On-U Sound, Tectonic ONUCD1025PROMO UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Adrian Sherwood - I Murder Hate album art Graham Fagen, Adrian Sherwood Graham Fagen, Adrian Sherwood - I Murder Hate(CD, Single, Ltd) Not On Label (Graham Fagen Self-released) none UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Adrian Sherwood - The Slave's Lament album art Graham Fagen, Adrian Sherwood Graham Fagen, Adrian Sherwood - The Slave's Lament (Single) Not On Label (Graham Fagen Self-released) none UK 2015 Sell This Version
none Adrian Sherwood - Stand Strong album art Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - Stand Strong(CDr, Single, Promo) On-U Sound, Tectonic none UK 2015 Sell This Version
VF283 Adrian Sherwood - Freetail Dub album art Jeremy Deller, Adrian Sherwood Jeremy Deller, Adrian Sherwood - Freetail Dub(12", S/Sided, Ltd, Cle) The Vinyl factory VF283 UK 2018 Sell This Version
ONUDL143S1 Adrian Sherwood - One Law For The Rich album art Sherwood* & Pinch (2) Sherwood* & Pinch (2) - One Law For The Rich(File, FLAC, Single) On-U Sound ONUDL143S1 UK 2019

Compilations

LACERBA 4 Adrian Sherwood - Der Westen ist Am Ende album art Rinf + Sherwood* Rinf + Sherwood* - Der Westen ist Am Ende(LP, Album, Comp, RM, S/Edition) Industrie Discografiche Lacerba LACERBA 4 Italy 2016 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

ONUCD146 Adrian Sherwood - Time Boom X The Upsetter Dub Sessions album art Adrian Sherwood X Lee "Scratch" Perry* Adrian Sherwood X Lee "Scratch" Perry* - Time Boom X The Upsetter Dub Sessions(CDr, Ltd, Mixed) On-U Sound ONUCD146 UK 2019 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BOOOTH02CD Adrian Sherwood - I Murder Hate album art Adrian Sherwood, Graham Fagen Adrian Sherwood, Graham Fagen - I Murder Hate(CD, Ltd) Tolbooth Records BOOOTH02CD UK 2009 Sell This Version