Angel Parra

Real Name:
Luis Ángel Cereceda Parra
Profile:
Angel Parra (born 27 June 1943, Valparaíso, Chile - died 11 March 2017, Paris, France) was a Chilean singer and songwriter. Son of Luis Cereceda and Violeta Parra, the Chilean folklorist of the Nueva Canción movement. At the age of five he used to sing the repertoire of famous performers such as Leo Marini. At ten he started playing the Guitarrón (bass guitar) after meeting Chilean maestro Isaiah Angulo. In the late 1950's, he published a mini-album by the group "Los Norteños" and a collection of carols and original folk under the title "Four Chileans Carols."

In 1965, he recorded his first solo album, starting a prolific career and played with various artists including Victor Jara and Blops. After Pinochet's coup d'état in 1973, he traveled abroad helping to maintain the Nueva Canción tradition in Chilean exiled communities in Europe, North America and Australia.

He is the father of Angel Parra (2), Javiera Parra and brother of Isabel Parra.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Angel Parra - Oratorio Para El Pueblo album art Angel Parra Oratorio Para El Pueblo (Album) Demon Chile 1965 Sell This Version
LPD-07 Angel Parra - Angel Parra Y Su Guitarra album art Angel Parra Angel Parra Y Su Guitarra(LP, Album) Demon LPD-07 Chile 1965 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Arte De Pájaros album art Pablo Neruda - Angel Parra Pablo Neruda - Angel Parra - Arte De Pájaros (Album) Demon Chile 1966 Sell This Version
LPD-029 Angel Parra - Angel Parra Vol. II album art Angel Parra Angel Parra Vol. II(LP, Album) Demon LPD-029 Chile 1966 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Las Cuecas De Ángel Parra y Fernando Alegría album art Angel Parra, Fernando Alegría Angel Parra, Fernando Alegría - Las Cuecas De Ángel Parra y Fernando Alegría (Album) Arena Producciones Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Angel Parra Y El Tocador Afuerino album art Angel Parra Y Gilbert Favre Angel Parra Y Gilbert Favre - Angel Parra Y El Tocador Afuerino (Album) Arena Producciones Chile 1967 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Al Mundo-Niño, Le Canto album art Angel Parra Al Mundo-Niño, Le Canto (Album) Arena Producciones Chile 1968 Sell This Version
LPD-057-X Angel Parra - Chile De Arriba Abajo album art Manuel Rojas (2) - Angel Parra Con Los De La Peña Manuel Rojas (2) - Angel Parra Con Los De La Peña - Chile De Arriba Abajo(LP, Album) Arena Producciones LPD-057-X Chile 1968 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Canciones Funcionales / Angel Parra Interpreta A Atahualpa Yupanqui album art Angel Parra Canciones Funcionales / Angel Parra Interpreta A Atahualpa Yupanqui (Album) Peña De Los Parra Chile 1969 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Canciones De Amor Y Muerte album art Angel Parra Canciones De Amor Y Muerte (Album) Peña De Los Parra Chile 1969 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Canciones De Patria Nueva / Corazón De Bandido album art Angel Parra Canciones De Patria Nueva / Corazón De Bandido (Album) Peña De Los Parra Chile 1971 Sell This Version
DCP 36 Angel Parra - Cuando Amanece El Dia album art Angel Parra Cuando Amanece El Dia(LP, Album, Mono) Peña de los Parra, Dicap DCP 36 Chile 1972 Sell This Version
DCP-40 Angel Parra - Las Cuecas Del Tio Roberto album art Roberto Parra y Angel Parra Roberto Parra y Angel Parra - Las Cuecas Del Tio Roberto(LP, Album, Mono, Ora) Peña De Los Parra, Dicap DCP-40 Chile 1972 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Pisagua album art Angel Parra Pisagua (Album) Dicap, Peña De Los Parra Chile 1973 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Angel Parra De Chile En El Auditorio Nacional De México album art Angel Parra Angel Parra De Chile En El Auditorio Nacional De México (Album) Discos Vipar Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
ST-57612/ST-57613 Angel Parra - Tierra Prometida album art Angel Parra Tierra Prometida(LP, Album) Inter-Church ST-57612/ST-57613 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - La Passion Selon Saint Jean album art Angel Parra La Passion Selon Saint Jean (Album) Le Chant Du Monde, Canto Libre France 1976 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Angel Parra De Chile album art Angel Parra Angel Parra De Chile (Album) Canto Libre, Le Chant Du Monde Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Chacabuco album art Various, Angel Parra Various, Angel Parra - Chacabuco (Album, Comp) Discos NCL France 1975 Sell This Version
ESC 359, ESC 360, ESC 361 Angel Parra - A Paris, Avant - Aujourd'hui album art Angel Parra A Paris, Avant - Aujourd'hui(2xLP, Album) L'Escargot, L'Escargot, L'Escargot ESC 359, ESC 360, ESC 361 France 1978 Sell This Version
ESC. 374, ESC 374 Angel Parra - Guitare Populaire Du Chili album art Angel Parra Guitare Populaire Du Chili(LP, Album) L'escargot, L'escargot ESC. 374, ESC 374 France 1978 Sell This Version
ESC 391 Angel Parra - Oratorio Para El Pueblo album art Angel Parra Et Ayacucho Angel Parra Et Ayacucho - Oratorio Para El Pueblo(LP, Album) L'Escargot ESC 391 France 1979 Sell This Version
ESC417 Angel Parra - La Prochaine Fois album art Angel Parra La Prochaine Fois(LP, Album) L'escargot ESC417 France 1982 Sell This Version
304631 Angel Parra - El Bandido Americano album art Angel Parra El Bandido Americano(LP, Album) L'Escargot 304631 France 1988 Sell This Version
FONS 0047 Angel Parra - Canto A La Victoria  album art Angel Parra Canto A La Victoria (LP) Fonoson FONS 0047 Colombia 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit