Angel Parra

Real Name:
Luis Ángel Cereceda Parra
Profile:
Angel Parra (born 27 June 1943, Valparaíso, Chile - died 11 March 2017, Paris, France) was a Chilean singer and songwriter. Son of Luis Cereceda and Violeta Parra, the Chilean folklorist of the Nueva Canción movement. At the age of five he used to sing the repertoire of famous performers such as Leo Marini. At ten he started playing the Guitarrón (bass guitar) after meeting Chilean maestro Isaiah Angulo. In the late 1950's, he published a mini-album by the group "Los Norteños" and a collection of carols and original folk under the title "Four Chileans Carols."

In 1965, he recorded his first solo album, starting a prolific career and played with various artists including Victor Jara and Blops. After Pinochet's coup d'état in 1973, he traveled abroad helping to maintain the Nueva Canción tradition in Chilean exiled communities in Europe, North America and Australia.

He is the father of Angel Parra (2), Javiera Parra and brother of Isabel Parra.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Angel Parra Discography Tracks

Albums

Angel Parra - Oratorio Para El Pueblo album art Angel Parra Oratorio Para El Pueblo (Album) Demon Chile 1965 Sell This Version
LPD-07 Angel Parra - Angel Parra Y Su Guitarra album art Angel Parra Angel Parra Y Su Guitarra(LP, Album) Demon LPD-07 Chile 1965 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Arte De Pájaros album art Pablo Neruda - Angel Parra Pablo Neruda - Angel Parra - Arte De Pájaros (Album) Demon Chile 1966 Sell This Version
LPD-029 Angel Parra - Angel Parra Vol. II album art Angel Parra Angel Parra Vol. II(LP, Album) Demon LPD-029 Chile 1966 Sell This Version
COLP 12628 Angel Parra - Las Cuecas De Ángel Parra y Fernando Alegría album art Angel Parra, Fernando Alegría Angel Parra, Fernando Alegría - Las Cuecas De Ángel Parra y Fernando Alegría(LP, Album) Copacabana COLP 12628 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
LPD-047 Angel Parra - Angel Parra Y El Tocador Afuerino album art Angel Parra Y Gilbert Favre Angel Parra Y Gilbert Favre - Angel Parra Y El Tocador Afuerino(LP, Album) Arena Producciones LPD-047 Chile 1967 Sell This Version
LPD-041 Angel Parra - Las Cuecas De Ángel Parra y Fernando Alegría album art Angel Parra, Fernando Alegría Angel Parra, Fernando Alegría - Las Cuecas De Ángel Parra y Fernando Alegría(LP, Album) Arena Producciones LPD-041 Chile 1967 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Al Mundo Niño, Le Canto album art Angel Parra Al Mundo Niño, Le Canto (Album) Copacabana Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
500.013 Angel Parra - Angel Parra Honenaje al Ecuador album art Angel Parra Y Gilbert Favre Angel Parra Y Gilbert Favre - Angel Parra Honenaje al Ecuador(LP, Album, Mono) Peña De Los Parra 500.013 Ecuador 1968 Sell This Version
LPD-057-X Angel Parra - Chile De Arriba Abajo album art Manuel Rojas (2) - Angel Parra Con Los De La Peña Manuel Rojas (2) - Angel Parra Con Los De La Peña - Chile De Arriba Abajo(LP, Album) Arena Producciones LPD-057-X Chile 1968 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Canciones Funcionales / Angel Parra Interpreta A Atahualpa Yupanqui album art Angel Parra Canciones Funcionales / Angel Parra Interpreta A Atahualpa Yupanqui (Album) Peña De Los Parra Chile 1969 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Canciones De Amor Y Muerte album art Angel Parra Canciones De Amor Y Muerte (Album) Peña De Los Parra Chile 1969 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Canciones De Patria Nueva / Corazón De Bandido album art Angel Parra Canciones De Patria Nueva / Corazón De Bandido (Album) Peña De Los Parra Chile 1971 Sell This Version
DCP 36 Angel Parra - Cuando Amanece El Dia album art Angel Parra Cuando Amanece El Dia(LP, Album, Mono) Peña de los Parra DCP 36 Chile 1972 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Pisagua album art Angel Parra Pisagua (Album) Dicap, Peña De Los Parra Chile 1973 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Angel Parra De Chile En El Auditorio Nacional De México album art Angel Parra Angel Parra De Chile En El Auditorio Nacional De México (Album) Discos Vipar Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
none Angel Parra - Tierra Prometida album art Angel Parra Tierra Prometida(LP, Album) Inter-Church none Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - La Passion Selon Saint Jean album art Angel Parra La Passion Selon Saint Jean (Album) Le Chant Du Monde, Canto Libre France 1976 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Angel Parra De Chile album art Angel Parra Angel Parra De Chile (Album) Canto Libre, Le Chant Du Monde Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Angel Parra - Chacabuco album art Various, Angel Parra Various, Angel Parra - Chacabuco (Album) Discos NCL France 1975 Sell This Version
Fon S -25050 Angel Parra - Angel Parra De Chile album art Angel Parra Angel Parra De Chile(LP, Album) Fonoson Fon S -25050 Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
ESC 359 Angel Parra - A Paris, Avant - Aujourd'hui album art Angel Parra A Paris, Avant - Aujourd'hui(2xLP, Album) L'Escargot ESC 359 France 1978 Sell This Version
ESC. 374, ESC 374 Angel Parra - Guitare Populaire Du Chili album art Angel Parra Guitare Populaire Du Chili(LP, Album) L'escargot, L'escargot ESC. 374, ESC 374 France 1978 Sell This Version
ESC 391 Angel Parra - Oratorio Para El Pueblo album art Angel Parra Et Ayacucho Angel Parra Et Ayacucho - Oratorio Para El Pueblo(LP, Album) L'Escargot ESC 391 France 1979 Sell This Version
ESC417 Angel Parra - La Prochaine Fois album art Angel Parra La Prochaine Fois(LP, Album) L'escargot ESC417 France 1982 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit