Daniel Viglietti

Daniel Viglietti

Real Name:
Daniel Alberto Viglietti Indart
Profile:
Daniel Viglietti (born 24 July 1939, Montevideo, Uruguay – died 30 October 2017, Montevideo, Uruguay) was a Uruguayan folk singer, guitarist, composer, and political activist. He was one of the main exponents of Uruguayan popular song and also of the Nueva Canción or "New Song" of the 1960s and early 1970s.

In 1971, he founded along with other musicians, including José Luis Guerra, Braulio López and Coriún Aharonian, the independent record label Ayuí/Tacuabé in order to promote and support Uruguayan musical expressions. He performed the works of Cuban Nueva Trova stars Silvio Rodríguez and Pablo Milanés, and Brazil's Chico Buarque and Edu Lobo, and worked with Cuban composer and arranger Leo Brouwer.
Sites:
Variations:

Daniel Viglietti Discography Tracks

Albums

Daniel Viglietti Canciones Folklóricas Y 6 Impresiones Para Canto Y Guitarra (Album) Antar (2) Uruguay 1963 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti Hombres De Nuestra Tierra - Ciclo De Canciones Uruguayas (Album) Antar (2) Uruguay 1964 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti Canciones Para El Hombre Nuevo (Album) Orfeo Uruguay 1968 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti Canto Libre (Album) Orfeo Uruguay 1970 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti Canciones Chuecas (Album) Orfeo Uruguay 1971 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti Y El Grupo De Experimentación Sonora Del ICAIC Daniel Viglietti Y El Grupo De Experimentación Sonora Del ICAIC - Tropicos (Album) Orfeo Cuba 1973 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti En Vivo (Album) Le Chant Du Monde France 1978 Sell This Version
SULP 90 738 Daniel Viglietti Por Ellos Canto(LP, Album) Orfeo SULP 90 738 Uruguay 1984 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti, Mario Benedetti Daniel Viglietti, Mario Benedetti - A Dos Voces (Album) Orfeo Uruguay 1985 Sell This Version
LDX 74.857/58 Daniel Viglietti Trabajo De Hormiga - Trabail De Fourmi(2xLP, Album, Liv) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74.857/58 France 1986 Sell This Version
SULP 90961 Daniel Viglietti, Mario Benedetti Daniel Viglietti, Mario Benedetti - A Dos Voces 2(LP, Album) Orfeo SULP 90961 Uruguay 1987 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti Esdrújulo (Album) Orfeo Spain 1993 Sell This Version
Viglietti* - Benedetti* Viglietti* - Benedetti* - A Dos Voces - En Vivo En Buenos Aires 1993 (Album) Visor Libros S.L., Editorial Alfaguara Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Daniel Viglietti Devenir (Album) Ayuí/Tacuabé Uruguay 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

90010 Daniel Viglietti Nuestra Bandera(7") Orfeo 90010 Uruguay 1969 Sell This Version
90011 Daniel Viglietti A Desalambrar / Me Gustan Los Estudiantes(7", Single) Orfeo 90011 Uruguay 1969 Sell This Version
90040 Daniel Viglietti Duerme Negrito / A Una Paloma(7") Orfeo 90040 Uruguay 1970 Sell This Version
90039 Daniel Viglietti Nostalgia De Mi Tierra / Yo Nací En Jacinto Vera(7", Single) Orfeo 90039 Uruguay 1970 Sell This Version
EPA-6400 Daniel Viglietti, Grupo De Experimentación Sonora Del ICAIC Daniel Viglietti, Grupo De Experimentación Sonora Del ICAIC - Un Hombre Se Levanta / Pobre Del Cantor(7") Areito EPA-6400 Cuba 1973 Sell This Version
03.2060/5 Mercedes Sosa / Daniel Viglietti Mercedes Sosa / Daniel Viglietti - Solo Le Pido A Dios(7", Single) Fonomusic 03.2060/5 Spain 1984 Sell This Version

Compilations

Daniel Viglietti - Mario Benedetti Daniel Viglietti - Mario Benedetti - A Dos Voces (Comp) Orfeo Uruguay 1994 Sell This Version
DP 1082 Adrián Goizueta, Banda Nuevo Amanecer, Salvador Ojeda, Los Folkloristas, Victor Jara, Amparo Ochoa, Mexicanto, Pablo Milanés, Roy Brown (2), Caíto, Daniel Viglietti Adrián Goizueta, Banda Nuevo Amanecer, Salvador Ojeda, Los Folkloristas, Victor Jara, Amparo Ochoa, Mexicanto, Pablo Milanés, Roy Brown (2), Caíto, Daniel Viglietti - Amor Vol II(LP, Album, Comp) Discos Pueblo DP 1082 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit