Nile Rodgers

Real Name:
Nile Gregory Rodgers
Profile:
Influential guitarist, songwriter and producer, born 19 September 1952 in New York City.
A leading light of the disco scene in the late 1970's, he recorded as part of Chic and with bandmate Bernard Edwards produced many of the most popular and memorable disco hits of the 1970's and 1980's. You can take a look at the entry Bernard Edwards & Nile Rodgers for a more complete list of their works together.
Rodgers produced artists like Sister Sledge, Diana Ross, David Bowie, Madonna, Duran Duran, Mick Jagger, INXS, Thompson Twins, Grace Jones, The B-52's and Beavis & Butt-Head and is responsible as either artist, producer or writer of songs that have accounted for sales of over 100,000,000 records.
Rodgers is also the first African-American to own his own national music distribution company Sumthing Else MusicWorks, Inc., which is a leader in the distribution of video game soundtracks.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

79-0073-1, 79. 0073-1 Nile Rodgers - Adventures In The Land Of The Good Groove album art Nile Rodgers Adventures In The Land Of The Good Groove (Album) Mirage (2), Mirage (2) 79-0073-1, 79. 0073-1 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
LWB-6433 Nile Rodgers - B-movie Matinee album art Nile Rodgers B-movie Matinee (Album) Warner Bros. Records LWB-6433 Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
VACM-1021 Nile Rodgers - Chic Freak And More Treats album art Nile Rodgers Chic Freak And More Treats (Album) VideoArts Music VACM-1021 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
WMTV222 Nile Rodgers - Disco Inferno album art Nile Rodgers Disco Inferno(3xCD, Mixed) Warner Music TV WMTV222 UK 2014 Sell This Version
V 3210, 00602567793519 Nile Rodgers - It's About Time album art Nile Rodgers & Chic Nile Rodgers & Chic - It's About Time (Album, Single) Virgin EMI Records, Virgin EMI Records V 3210, 00602567793519 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

79.9922-0 Nile Rodgers - Yum-Yum / Get Her Crazy album art Nile Rodgers Yum-Yum / Get Her Crazy (Single, Maxi) Mirage (2) 79.9922-0 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
DMD 629 Nile Rodgers - The Land Of The Good Groove album art Nile Rodgers The Land Of The Good Groove (Single, Maxi) Atlantic DMD 629 US 1983 Sell This Version
PROMO 177 Nile Rodgers - Reach Out (I'll Be There / Yum-Yum album art Narada Michael Walden / Nile Rodgers Narada Michael Walden / Nile Rodgers - Reach Out (I'll Be There / Yum-Yum(7", Jukebox) Atlantic PROMO 177 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
PROMO 231 Nile Rodgers - Let's Go Out Tonight / Gratitude album art Nile Rodgers / Danny Elfman Nile Rodgers / Danny Elfman - Let's Go Out Tonight / Gratitude(7", Jukebox) Warner Bros. Records PROMO 231 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
7-89461 Nile Rodgers - Snake Charmer  album art John Hiatt / Sandy Stewart And Nile Rodgers John Hiatt / Sandy Stewart And Nile Rodgers - Snake Charmer (7", Single, Fro) Atlantic 7-89461 US 1985 Sell This Version
0-20375, 9 20375-0 Nile Rodgers - State Your Mind / Stay Out Of The Light album art Nile Rodgers State Your Mind / Stay Out Of The Light (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records, WEA Musik GmbH 0-20375, 9 20375-0 US 1985 Sell This Version
W9049 Nile Rodgers - Let's Go Out Tonight album art Nile Rodgers Let's Go Out Tonight (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records W9049 UK 1985 Sell This Version
10-8H-3108 Nile Rodgers - Come On Everybody album art TM Network With Nile Rodgers TM Network With Nile Rodgers - Come On Everybody(CD, Mini, Single) Epic 10-8H-3108 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
SAM 39CD Nile Rodgers - Axel F. album art Nile Rodgers Axel F. (Maxi, Single) MCA Records SAM 39CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
DMI-7002 Nile Rodgers - Do That Dance album art Nile Rodgers Do That Dance (Maxi) VideoArts Music DMI-7002 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
G0100029758145 Nile Rodgers - Get Lucky album art Daft Punk, Nile Rodgers, Pharrell Williams Daft Punk, Nile Rodgers, Pharrell Williams - Get Lucky(File, WAV, Single) Columbia G0100029758145 2013
none Nile Rodgers - Le Freak  album art Hype Active Vs Nile Rodgers Feat. Pitbull & Play-N-Skillz Hype Active Vs Nile Rodgers Feat. Pitbull & Play-N-Skillz - Le Freak (Single) Jeff Records (3) none France 2013 Sell This Version
METH005 Nile Rodgers - Together album art Disclosure (3), Sam Smith (12), Nile Rodgers, Jimmy Napes Disclosure (3), Sam Smith (12), Nile Rodgers, Jimmy Napes - Together(File, MP3, Single, 320) Method Records (4) METH005 UK 2013
12C2629 Nile Rodgers - Do What You Wanna Do (IMS Anthem) album art Nile Rodgers Do What You Wanna Do (IMS Anthem) (Maxi) Cr2 Records 12C2629 UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Nile Rodgers - Love Sublime album art Tensnake Featuring Nile Rodgers And Fiora Tensnake Featuring Nile Rodgers And Fiora - Love Sublime (Single) True Romance none Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version
none Nile Rodgers - Do What You Wanna Do (IMS Anthem) album art Nile Rodgers Do What You Wanna Do (IMS Anthem)(CDr, Advance, Single, Promo) Varrasso PR none Australia 2014 Sell This Version
UL6618 Nile Rodgers - The Other Boys (Remixes) album art Nervo Ft. Kylie Minogue, Jake Shears & Nile Rodgers Nervo Ft. Kylie Minogue, Jake Shears & Nile Rodgers - The Other Boys (Remixes) (EP, Single) Ultra Music UL6618 2015 Sell This Version
none Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off album art Duran Duran Featuring Janelle Monáe And Nile Rodgers Duran Duran Featuring Janelle Monáe And Nile Rodgers - Pressure Off (Single) Warner Bros. Records none Finland 2015 Sell This Version
none Nile Rodgers - I'll Be There album art Chic Featuring Nile Rodgers With The Martinez Brothers Chic Featuring Nile Rodgers With The Martinez Brothers - I'll Be There (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records, Land Of The Good Groove Records none 2015 Sell This Version
none Nile Rodgers - Boomerang album art Emin Feat. Nile Rodgers Emin Feat. Nile Rodgers - Boomerang(CDr, Single, Promo) Saffron Music, Warner Music none UK 2015 Sell This Version