Gail Zappa

Real Name:
Adelaide Gail Zappa (née Sloatman)
Profile:
Gail Zappa (born January 1, 1945, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died October 7, 2015 in Los Angeles, California, USA) was the second wife of Frank Zappa and the executor of the Zappa Family Trust (ZFT).

Gail and Frank Zappa met in 1966 when she was working at the Whisky A Go Go in Los Angeles. They were married on September 21, 1967, while she was pregnant with her first child, Moon Zappa. The marriage also produced children Dweezil Zappa, Ahmet Zappa, and Diva Zappa. 'Dweezil' was a name for one of her oddly-shaped toes and her nickname Pumpkin was immortalized in Barking Pumpkin Records, titled at the time in respect of her 'smoker's cough'.

Gail Zappa is the sister of Arthur Sloatman and the aunt of Lala Sloatman.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Gail Zappa

Gail Zappa Discography Tracks

Albums

365 Gail Zappa - Metal Man Has Hornet's Wings album art Zappa* & Beefheart* Lightning Rod Man (as Mrs. Zappa) Zappa* & Beefheart* - Metal Man Has Hornet's Wings(LP, Unofficial, Gol) Ruthless Rhymes, Ltd. 365 US 1977 Sell This Version