Alexander Spence

Real Name:
Alexander Lee "Skip" Spence
Profile:
Born: April 18, 1946, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Died: April 16, 1999, Dominican Hospital, Santa Cruz, California
Spence was a guitarist in an early line-up of Quicksilver Messenger Service before Marty Balin recruited him to be the drummer for Jefferson Airplane. After one album with Jefferson Airplane, their debut Jefferson Airplane - Takes Off, he left to co-found Moby Grape, once again as a guitarist.
In Groups:
Variations:

Alexander Spence Discography Tracks

Albums

Alexander Spence - Oar album art Alexander Spence Oar (Album) Columbia US 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Alexander Spence - All My Life (I Love You) album art Alexander Spence All My Life (I Love You) (Single) Sundazed Music, Sundazed Music US 2000 Sell This Version
KS10-03 Alexander Spence - After Gene Autry / Motorcycle Irene album art Alexander "Skip" Spence* After Gene Autry / Motorcycle Irene(10", Single, Mono, Ltd) Sundazed Music KS10-03 US 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

MHCD-086 Alexander Spence - AndOarAgain album art Alexander Spence AndOarAgain(3xCD, Album, Comp, RE) Modern Harmonic MHCD-086 US 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

005 Alexander Spence - Demo album art Skip Spence* Demo(CDr, Ltd) Boo-Hooray 005 US 2012 Sell This Version