Gianni Dell'Orso

Real Name:
Giovanni Dell'Orso
Profile:
Italian producer, composer, arranger, conductor and keyboardist, born February 15th, 1941 in Rome, Italy.
Founder of GDM Music. Younger brother of composer, conductor and keyboardist Giacomo Dell'Orso, the husband of vocalist Edda dell'Orso.

Founded Gianni Dell'Orso & The Robots in the early 60's, with Paolo Rondoni, Massimo Meliadò, Carlo Baviera and Guido Guiducci. Eventually left the band, and was replaced by Luciano Simoncini. During the late 60's, he worked closely with lyricist Carlo Rossi (2) and composer Aldo Tamborrelli, and together they wrote more than 50 songs. Started working for RCA Italiana sometime during the late 60's as producer. Has also worked for Cinevox.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SP 10050 Gianni Dell'Orso - O.K. Ragazzi album art Gianni Dell'Orso O.K. Ragazzi(LP) RCA, RCA Original Cast SP 10050 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Gianni Dell'Orso - World By Night Today album art Gianni Oddi, Gianni Dell'Orso Gianni Oddi, Gianni Dell'Orso - World By Night Today Victor Japan 1976 Sell This Version
GDM 2075 Gianni Dell'Orso - John Il Bastardo (Original Soundtrack) album art Nico Fidenco And Gianni Dell'Orso Nico Fidenco And Gianni Dell'Orso - John Il Bastardo (Original Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) GDM GDM 2075 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
CD CLUB 7043 Gianni Dell'Orso - Mondo Di Notte Oggi (Colonna Sonora Originale In Full Stereo - Edizione Speciale) album art Gianni Dell'Orso E Gianni Oddi - Voce Solista Edda Dell'Orso Gianni Dell'Orso E Gianni Oddi - Voce Solista Edda Dell'Orso - Mondo Di Notte Oggi (Colonna Sonora Originale In Full Stereo - Edizione Speciale)(CD, Album, Ltd, RM) GDM CD CLUB 7043 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
RT CD 220 Gianni Dell'Orso - Medio Oriente album art Gianni Dell'Orso Medio Oriente(CD, Album) Rai Trade RT CD 220 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VIP2460 Gianni Oddi, Gianni Dell'Orso Gianni Oddi, Gianni Dell'Orso - Night Magic / How High The Moon(7", Single, Promo) Victor VIP2460 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD CLUB 7055 Gianni Dell'Orso - Sharaz / Ragan (Colonne Sonore Originali - Edizione Speciale) album art Nico Fidenco & Gianni Dell'Orso Nico Fidenco & Gianni Dell'Orso - Sharaz / Ragan (Colonne Sonore Originali - Edizione Speciale)(CD, Album, Comp, Ltd, RM) GDM CD CLUB 7055 Italy 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit