I Kong

I Kong

Real Name:
Errol Kong
Profile:
Jamaican reggae singer, born on April 18, 1947 and grown up in downtown Kingston. In the early 60s, he was founding member of the rocksteady group The Jamaicans. After working as a bartender and singer on a cruise ship for 2 years in the late 60s, he returned to music business. In the early 70s, he recorded his first solo single for Tommy Cowan 's Top Cat (2) label, under the name of Ricky Storm. After the hit single "Ghetto Cry", I-Kong released his first and only album The Way It Is in 1978. After that, being disillusioned about music business, he moved to the hills of St. Elizabeth and lived there in relative obscurity.
He is a nephew of the legendary producer Leslie Kong.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a500055]

Artist

I Kong Discography Tracks

Albums

I Kong The Way It Is (Album) Top Ranking Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
I Kong, Jamaica (5) I Kong, Jamaica (5) - Africa Calling (Album) Rohit Records US 1987 Sell This Version
GC 001203 9 I Kong The Forgotten Man(CD) Gee Cee Marketing GC 001203 9 US 2006 Sell This Version
FTR001 I Kong A Little Walk(LP, Album) Fruits Records FTR001 Switzerland 2015 Sell This Version
I Kong Pass It On (Album) Soulbeats Records Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

I Kong Zion's Pathway Cav Lip 1978 Sell This Version
Ricky Storme A.k.a. I. Kong* / Agustus Pablo* Ricky Storme A.k.a. I. Kong* / Agustus Pablo* - The Way It Is Top Ranking Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
none The I Kong* Zion Come Home(7", RE) Right On, Abba Salam Records none UK 2013 Sell This Version
RTR7001 I Kong Life's Road(7", RE) Roots Traders RTR7001 UK 2013 Sell This Version
HRR7011 I Kong Want It Want It(7", Ltd) Higher Regions Records HRR7011 UK 2014 Sell This Version
FTR006 I Kong feat. Judy Mowatt I Kong feat. Judy Mowatt - Motherless Child(7", Ltd) Fruits Records FTR006 Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version
FS7_004 I Kong Don't Sell Your Soul(7") Foundation Sound FS7_004 UK 2016 Sell This Version
RTR7003 I Kong The Way It Is(7", RE) Roots Traders RTR7003 UK 2016 Sell This Version
FTR007 I Kong Keep Grooving(12", Maxi, Ltd, Gol) Fruits Records FTR007 Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version
FTR005 I Kong Feat. Raging Fyah I Kong Feat. Raging Fyah - Pass It On(7") Fruits Records FTR005 Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version
RC708|2017 I Kong Africa(7", Single) Roots Cooperation RC708|2017 France 2017 Sell This Version
none I Kong The Original Sir Gilbert(7") Hurricane Records (12) none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none I Kong Don't Sell Your Soul (Extended Disco Mix)(File, FLAC, MP3, S/Edition) Foundation Sound none 2015