Real Name:
Errol Kong
Profile:
Jamaican reggae singer, born on April 18, 1947 and grown up in downtown Kingston. In the early 60s, he was founding member of the rocksteady group The Jamaicans. After working as a bartender and singer on a cruise ship for 2 years in the late 60s, he returned to music business. In the early 70s, he recorded his first solo single for Tommy Cowan 's Top Cat (2) label, under the name of Ricky Storm. After the hit single "Ghetto Cry", I-Kong released his first and only album The Way It Is in 1978. After that, being disillusioned about music business, he moved to the hills of St. Elizabeth and lived there in relative obscurity.
He is a nephew of the legendary producer Leslie Kong.
Aliases:
Variations:
RB 3013 I Kong - Reggae Babylon album art Various Babylon Various - Reggae Babylon(CD, Comp) Reggae Best RB 3013 France 1995 Sell This Version
5696115 3015642 I Kong - Reggae History Volume 1 album art Various Life's Lonely Road Various - Reggae History Volume 1(CD, Comp) Kosmos (3) 5696115 3015642 France 1996 Sell This Version
6942 013 I Kong - Le World... Reggae II album art Various Babylon and 1 more… Various - Le World... Reggae II(CD, Comp) Suave Records (3) 6942 013 France 2001 Sell This Version
CD 6454 I Kong - Reggae Revolution album art Various Babylon Various - Reggae Revolution(CD, Album, Comp) Music Digital CD 6454 UK & Ireland 2003 Sell This Version
38125 I Kong - The Road To Freedom (40 Reggae Greats) album art Various Babylon Various - The Road To Freedom (40 Reggae Greats)(2xCD, Comp) Delta Music 38125 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
HSRR080 I Kong - Riddim 80 album art Various The Way It Is (as I-Kong) Various - Riddim 80(CD, Comp, Promo, Car) Ragga HSRR080 France 2006 Sell This Version
N'39 I Kong - Natty Dread Sampler 39 album art Various Zion Pathway Various - Natty Dread Sampler 39(CD, Comp, Smplr) Natty Dread Magazine N'39 France 2006 Sell This Version
N'44 I Kong - Natty Dread Sampler 44 album art Various Zion's Pathway Various - Natty Dread Sampler 44(CD, Comp, Ltd, Smplr) Natty Dread Magazine N'44 France 2007 Sell This Version
886971254624 I Kong - REGGAE - 10 CD 150 TITRES album art Various Life lonely road Various - REGGAE - 10 CD 150 TITRES(10xCD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 886971254624 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
JS 270 I Kong - The Roots Of The Rasta - Tale 1 : Marcus, Negus, Exodus album art Various Babylon Various - The Roots Of The Rasta - Tale 1 : Marcus, Negus, Exodus(CD, Comp) Jahslams JS 270 France 2008 Sell This Version
VPPROMO248 I Kong - Total Reggae album art Various Ghetto Cry Various - Total Reggae(10xCD, Comp, Promo) VP Records VPPROMO248 2008 Sell This Version
none I Kong - Healing Dub album art Various Don't Sell Your Soul (Disco Mix) Various - Healing Dub(82xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Not On Label none UK 2015