Dizu Plaatjies

Real Name:
Mzikantu Plaatjie
Profile:
Born in 1960 to an African traditional healer, Dizu Plaatjies grew up in the Cape Town township of Langa and eventually formed a group of marimba players that became Amampondo.

Since having left the group to concentrate on teaching at the University of Cape Town's Music College he's also released solo work.
In Groups:
Variations:

Dizu Plaatjies Discography Tracks

Albums

Dizu Plaatjies - Ethno Trance Live album art Dizu Plaatjies & Mzwandile Qotoyi Dizu Plaatjies & Mzwandile Qotoyi - Ethno Trance Live (Album) Bootleg.Net UK 1996 Sell This Version
CDAM 4379 Dizu Plaatjies - Ibuyambo album art Dizu Plaatjies Ibuyambo(CD, Album) Mountain Records (2) CDAM 4379 South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
MZA 016 Dizu Plaatjies - Fidel Pondo album art Dizu Plaatjies, Mzwandile Qotoyi & Changuito Dizu Plaatjies, Mzwandile Qotoyi & Changuito - Fidel Pondo(CD) M.E.L.T. 2000 MZA 016 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
MOU 4554 Dizu Plaatjies - Ubuntu - The Common String album art Dizu Plaatjies Ubuntu - The Common String(CD, Album) Mountain Records (2) MOU 4554 Germany 2015 Sell This Version