Jean Gabin

Real Name:
Jean-Alexis Moncorgé
Profile:
French legendary actor, formerly a revue and operetta singer, born 17 May 1904 in Paris, France, son of Ferdinand Gabin.
With Fernandel, Bourvil and Louis De Funès, he's part of the French actors having attracted the greatest number of spectators in the cinemas.
He played mainly gangsters or police officers with other famous actors for the most important film directors during the interwar period such as Julien Duvivier, Jean Renoir or Marcel Carné.
He has also introduced on stage some new talents. Lino Ventura owes him his first role in the film Touchez pas au grisbi in 1954.
After 1945, he's nicknamed "the pasha" cause of his righteousness and his imposing physics. He died 15 November 1976 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, France.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ST-3923 F (ou 53.923-4 F) Jean Gabin - Vingt Milles Lieues Sous Les Mers album art Jean Gabin, Maurice Jarre, Jules Verne (3) Jean Gabin, Maurice Jarre, Jules Verne (3) - Vingt Milles Lieues Sous Les Mers (Album) Disneyland, Le Petit Ménestrel ST-3923 F (ou 53.923-4 F) France 1956 Sell This Version
3351473026118 Jean Gabin - Les Acteurs Collection Play Time Vol 1 album art Jean Gabin Les Acteurs Collection Play Time Vol 1(CD, Album) Collection Play Time ● Les Acteurs 3351473026118 France 1993 Sell This Version
874 1165 Jean Gabin - De Sacs Et De Cordes album art Jean GabinLéo Ferré Jean GabinLéo Ferré - De Sacs Et De Cordes(CD, RM) Le Chant Du Monde 874 1165 France 2004 Sell This Version
222285 - 205 Jean Gabin - Quand On s'proméne Au Bord De L'eau album art Jean Gabin Quand On s'proméne Au Bord De L'eau(CD, Album, Mono) Noble Price 222285 - 205 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
089 168-5 Jean Gabin - Jean Gabin album art Jean Gabin Jean Gabin(LP) Sélection FNAC 089 168-5 France 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3064 Jean Gabin - Cœur De Lilas album art Fréhel, Jean Gabin Fréhel, Jean Gabin - Cœur De Lilas(Shellac, 10") Salabert 3064 France 1932 Sell This Version
none Jean Gabin - Mistinguett album art Mistinguett Avec Jean Gabin Et Henri Garat Mistinguett Avec Jean Gabin Et Henri Garat - Mistinguett(7", EP, Mono, Promo) Vega 2000 (2) none France 1970 Sell This Version
CBS 2506 Jean Gabin - Maintenant Je Sais album art Jean Gabin Maintenant Je Sais (Single) CBS CBS 2506 France 1974 Sell This Version
SP 332 Jean Gabin - Quand On Se Promène Au Bord De L'eau album art Jean Gabin Quand On Se Promène Au Bord De L'eau (Single) Columbia, Columbia SP 332 France 1974 Sell This Version
2040 139 Jean Gabin - But Now I Know (Maintenant Je Sais) (English Version) album art Jean Gabin But Now I Know (Maintenant Je Sais) (English Version) (Single) CBS 2040 139 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
OW 300 Jean Gabin - But Now I Know / Maintenant Je Sais album art Jean Gabin But Now I Know / Maintenant Je Sais (Single) Overseas Wax OW 300 US 1976 Sell This Version
Ld A 7952 Jean Gabin - Maintenant Je Sais / Bump The Bach album art Jean Gabin / Carl Barok Jean Gabin / Carl Barok - Maintenant Je Sais / Bump The Bach(7", Jukebox) Durium Marche Estere Ld A 7952 Italy 1976 Sell This Version

Compilations

BFD 1010 Jean Gabin - Les Années Frou-Frou album art Jean Gabin Les Années Frou-Frou(CD, Comp) Bella Musica BFD 1010 France 1985 Sell This Version
UCD 19033 Jean Gabin Chansons De Films Et D'Operettes Des Annees 30(CD, Comp) Forlane UCD 19033 France 1991 Sell This Version
UCD 19033 Jean Gabin - La Compilation 15 Titres album art Jean Gabin La Compilation 15 Titres (Comp) Forlane UCD 19033 France 1993 Sell This Version
FA 029 Jean Gabin - Intégrale et Anthologie album art Jean Gabin & Ferdinand Gabin Jean Gabin & Ferdinand Gabin - Intégrale et Anthologie (Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 029 France 1994 Sell This Version
CD CD3009 Jean Gabin - Quand On S'Promène Au Bord De L'Eau album art Jean Gabin Quand On S'Promène Au Bord De L'Eau(CD, Comp) Charly Schallplatten GmbH CD CD3009 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
472 343 Jean Gabin - Jean Gabin & Marlène Dietrich album art Jean Gabin & Marlène Dietrich* Jean Gabin & Marlène Dietrich* - Jean Gabin & Marlène Dietrich(CD, Comp) Flarenasch 472 343 France 1996 Sell This Version
191844-2 Jean Gabin - Jean Gabin album art Jean Gabin Jean Gabin(CD, Comp) RYM Musique 191844-2 1997 Sell This Version
800518 Jean Gabin Jean Gabin(CD, Comp) Castel 800518 France 1997 Sell This Version
3888052 Jean Gabin - Jean Gabin album art Jean Gabin Jean Gabin(CD, Comp) Galaxy Music 3888052 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
FSI 856002 Jean Gabin - Etoiles De La Chanson album art Jean Gabin Etoiles De La Chanson(CD, Comp) Disky FSI 856002 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
724357627627 Jean Gabin - Jean Gabin album art Jean Gabin Jean Gabin(CD, Comp) Pathé, EMI Plus 724357627627 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
191844-4 Jean Gabin - Jean Gabin album art Jean Gabin Jean Gabin(Cass, Comp) RYM Musique 191844-4 France 2001 Sell This Version
221284, 221284-205 Jean Gabin - Quand On S'promène Au Bord De L'eau album art Jean Gabin Quand On S'promène Au Bord De L'eau (Album, Comp) The Intense Music, The Intense Music 221284, 221284-205 Europe 2003 Sell This Version